(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dr.rer.pol. Otto Korfes
Born: 23 Nov 1889 in Wenzen, District Gandersheim
Died: 24 Aug 1964 in East Berlin
Doctorate in Political Sciences: 1923 in Breslau University
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1909); Leutnant (22 Aug 1910); Oberleutnant (25 Feb 1915); Hauptmann (18 Dec 1917); Charakter als Major (30 Sep 1920); Major der Reserve (01 Jun 1935); Major (01 Oct 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1938); Oberst (01 Jan 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1943); Generalmajor der Volkspolizei (01 Oct 1952)
Career:
Entered Army Service (17 Mar 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (17 Mar 1909-1914)
Platoon and Company Leader, Regiments-Adjutant & Battalion-Leader in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (1914-1918)
Detached to the General Staff (1918-30 Sep 1920)
Retired (30 Sep 1920)
Archive-Advisor in the Reichs Archive Potsdam (00 Apr 1920-01 Apr 1935)
Entered Army Reserve Service (1935)
Employee with the War History Research Institute of the Army (01 Apr 1935-01 Jun 1935)
Major der Reserve in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1935-01 Oct 1937)
Reactivated Officer (01 Oct 1937)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-05 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 518th Infantry-Regiment (05 Feb 1940-02 Nov 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (02 Nov 1942-16 Nov 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 295th Infantry-Division (16 Nov 1942-01 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 295th Infantry-Division (01 Jan 1943-31 Jan 1943)
Captured at Stalingrad, in Soviet Captivity (31 Jan 1943-11 Sep 1943)
Joint Founder and in the Executive Committee of the Federation of German Officers (Bundes Deutscher Offiziere) (Founding Meeting on 11/12 Sep 1943 in Lunyovo) (11 Sep 1943-14 Sep 1943)
Selected as a Member into the National Committee for Free Germany (Nationalkomitee Freies Deutschland) (On the 1st Plenum of both Organisations in Lunyovo); Korfes became a Member in the Managing Board of the National Committee and at the same time, Director of the 4th Section (Culture) (14 Sep 1943-02 Nov 1945)
Ejected out of the Wehrmacht (23 Nov 1944)
Official Disbandment of both the 'National Committee for Free Germany' and of the 'Federation of German Officers' (02 Nov 1945-00 Oct 1948)
Released from Soviet Captivity (00 Oct 1948)
Member of the Founding Committee of the NDPD (National Demokratischen Partei Deutschlands) (1948)
Director of the Central Archives Potsdam (15 Oct 1948-01 Aug 1949)
Entered Service with the Volkspolizei of the DDR (1949)
Deputy Director of the Staff of the Operations Department of the Kasernierten Volkspolizei (KVP) of the DDR (01 Aug 1949-01 Nov 1949)
Director of thr Head-Department for Archive Matters in the Ministry of the Interior of the DDR (01 Nov 1949-31 Oct 1952)
Director of the Historical Department of the Ministry of the Interior of the DDR (01 Jan 1952-31 Oct 1952)
Retired (31 Dec 1952)
Director of the States Archives in Potsdam and 1st Chairman of District-Committee Potsdam of the National Front of the DDR (1957-11 Jan 1958)
1st Chairman of the Work-Group of Former Officers and Member of the History Section of the German Academy of Sciences, East Berlin (11 Jan 1958-24 Aug 1964)
Died (24 Aug 1964)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (22 Jan 1943)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (11 Jan 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1