(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Emil Just
Born: 18 Jun 1885 in Strasburg, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 21 Jan 1947 in Kaunas, Lithuania, USSR (Executed)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Nov 1904); Leutnant (18 Aug 1905); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1914); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1915); Polizei-Major (21 Jan 1920); Charakter als Major a.D. (01 Oct 1933); Oberstleutnant a.D. (15 May 1934); Oberstleutnant (E) (05 Mar 1935); Oberst (E) (01 May 1935); Oberst (01 Feb 1941); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (07 May 1904)
Fahnenjunker in the 59th Infantry-Regiment (07 May 1904-01 Oct 1912)
Adjutant of District-Command Deutsch-Eylau (01 Oct 1912-02 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 59th Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-02 Sep 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 59th Infantry-Regiment (02 Sep 1914-07 Mar 1915)
Company-Leader in the 59th Infantry-Regiment (07 Mar 1915-05 Nov 1915)
Leader of I. Battalion of the 59th Infantry-Regiment (05 Nov 1915-30 Nov 1915)
Taken ill (contracted Typhus), in Hospital (30 Nov 1915-20 Jan 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-MG-Detachment with the Replacement General-Command of XVII. Army-Corps (20 Jan 1916-25 May 1916)
Detached to the Staff of the Chief of Field Railway Matters (25 May 1916-01 Jun 1916)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the Chief of Field Railway Matters (01 Jun 1916-15 May 1917)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 206th Infantry-Division (15 May 1917-04 Mar 1918)
At the same time, Detached to General-Staff-Course in Sedan (12 Jul 1917-09 Aug 1917)
Officer of the Army, Assigned to Army High Command 7 (04 Mar 1918-05 Mar 1918)
Quartermaster of Group Soissons (05 Mar 1918-23 Nov 1918)
Transferred into the General-Staff of XX. Army-Corps (23 Nov 1918-20 Jan 1919)
Transferred into the General-Staff Commander-in-Chief East (Oberost), Commander of the 3rd Border-Protection-Battalion, Bromberg (Freikorps) (20 Jan 1919-20 Jan 1920)
Retired (20 Jan 1920)
Entered Police Service (21 Jan 1920)
Major with the Staff of Police-Department Alexanderplatz, Berlin (21 Jan 1920-01 Apr 1920)
Director of Department 11 with the Command of Protection-Police, Berlin (01 Apr 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Commander of Police-Department Neukölln (01 Oct 1921-01 Jan 1922)
Advisor with the Government in Arnsberg, Westphalia (01 Jan 1922-30 Apr 1924)
Retired (30 Apr 1924)
Employed by the Army (01 Sep 1924)
Employed in the Abwehr-Department, RWM (01 Sep 1924-01 Oct 1933)
Entered Army Service as a Territorial-Officer (01 Oct 1933); Supplemental-Officer (05 Mar 1935); Active-Officer (01 Feb 1941)
Advisor in the Abwehr-Department, RWM (01 Oct 1933-04 Feb 1938)
Advisor in Abwehr-Department of OKH (04 Feb 1938-15 Sep 1938)
At the same time, Detached to the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (04 Sep 1938-10 Sep 1928)
Military-Attaché in Kaunas and Riga with Seat in Kaunas (15 Sep 1938-31 Aug 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (31 Aug 1940-15 Oct 1940)
Military-Attaché in Bucharest (15 Oct 1940-13 Oct 1941)
Field-Commandant 8Z1 (13 Oct 1941-04 May 1942)
Senior-Field-Commandant 396 (04 May 1942-20 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Aug 1944-31 Jan 1945)
Retired (31 Jan 1945)
Abducted by the Russians from Berlin (09 Jul 1945-21 Jan 1947)
Executed for Alleged War Crimes (21 Jan 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber (02 Jun 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1