(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Paul Herrmann
Born: 25 Mar 1892 in Danzig
Died: 23 Apr 1974 in Goslar
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (02 Sep 1912); Fähnrich (19 Nov 1912); Leutnant (19 Nov 1913); Oberleutnant (27 Jan 1917); Hauptmann (01 May 1924); Major (01 Jan 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1936); Oberst (01 Feb 1939); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Mar 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (22 Mar 1912-08 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Potsdam (21 Jan 1913-10 Oct 1913)
In the field with the 3rd Company of the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (08 Aug 1914-25 Feb 1915)
Severely wounded, in Hospital (25 Feb 1915-18 Apr 1915)
Temporary Adjutant of the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (18 Apr 1915-19 May 1915)
Adjutant of the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (19 May 1915-31 Jan 1917)
Leader of 3rd Company of the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (31 Jan 1917-01 Apr 1919)
Transferred into the 3rd Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1919-03 Feb 1920)
Transferred to the Technical Department of Group-Command 1 (03 Feb 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Pioneer-Officer of Fortress Glogau (01 Jan 1921-23 Apr 1921)
Transferred into the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (23 Apr 1921-23 May 1921)
Adjutant of the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (23 May 1921-16 May 1925)
Detached to Course for Machine & Motor Soldiers in Munich (03 Nov 1924-14 Nov 1924)
Chief of 2nd Company of the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (16 May 1925-01 Oct 1929)
Transferred into the 9th Mounted-Regiment & Detached to the Staff of 2nd Division (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred to the Staff of the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1930-01 May 1933)
Detached to Firing Course for heavy Infantry Weapons in Döberitz (06 Oct 1931-23 Oct 1931)
Detached to Technical Advanced Training at the Pioneer-School (01 Feb 1932-28 Feb 1932)
Transferred to the Command-Office Deutsch-Krone (01 May 1933-01 Oct 1933)
Transferred to Border-Protection-Command Deutsch-Krone (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Fortress-Construction-Group Deutsch-Krone (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (15 Oct 1935-01 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 541st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1939-25 Feb 1941)
Higher Pioneer Officer 2, Hannover (25 Feb 1941-25 Oct 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Oct 1941-01 Nov 1941)
Army-Pioneer-Leader of the 12th Army (01 Nov 1941-15 Feb 1943)
General of Pioneers of Army-Group E (15 Feb 1943-01 Oct 1944)
Commandant of Fortress Kolberg (24 Jan 1945-01 Mar 1945)
Taken ill, Führer-Reserve OKH (06 Mar 1945-01 Apr 1945)
Commander of Fortress-Section-Staff VI, Torgau (01 Apr 1945-06 May 1945)
In Captivity (06 May 1945-20 Oct 1947)
Released (20 Oct 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des königlichen Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern (25 Apr 1918)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1