(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Gerhard Franz
Born: 26 Feb 1902 in Bobeck, District Roda, Thuringia (Thüringen)
Died: 24 Dec 1975 in Bad Wildungen
Promotions:
Gefreiter (26 Apr 1920); Unteroffizier (01 Dec 1922); Fähnrich (01 Sep 1923); Oberfähnrich (01 Oct 1924); Leutnant (01 Dec 1924); Oberleutnant (01 Mar 1928); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 Apr 1939); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1941); Oberst (01 Jul 1942); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Oct 1917)
Pupil in the Unteroffiziers-Preparatory-School Weilheim (15 Oct 1917-05 Apr 1919)
Transferred for Training to the Unteroffiziers-School Northeim (05 Apr 1919-12 Sep 1919)
Transferred into the 21st Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (12 Sep 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Detached to V. Course at the Brigade-College Kassel (21 Feb 1920-23 Mar 1920)
Transferred into the 20th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-31 Jul 1922)
Detached to Officer-Aspirant-Training-Course in Braunschweig (06 May 1922-15 Jul 1922)
At the same time, Detached to Officer-Aspirant-Tests at Potsdam (06 Jul 1922-08 Jul 1922)
Appointed Officer-Candidate (31 Jul 1922-01 Dec 1924)
Detached to I. Course at the Infantry-School (21 Sep 1922-20 Sep 1923)
Detached to II. Course at the Infantry-School (21 Sep 1923-11 Nov 1923)
Detached to Continuation of the II. Course in Ohrdruf (01 May 1924-30 Sep 1924)
Transferred into the 14th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into the 15th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Apr 1927)
Transferred into the 10th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1927-01 Oct 1930)
Detached for Training in Pioneer-Service to the 6th Pioneer-Battalion (14 Mar 1929-18 Mar 1929)
Transferred into the 12th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred into the 14th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Army Command – Detached to Secret General-Staff-Instruction-Courses (01 Oct 1933-01 May 1935)
Detached to the War Academy (01 May 1935-10 Jul 1935)
Transferred to the Command-Office Schweidnitz and Detached to the General-Staff of the Army (10 Jul 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Detached to the General-Staff of Army-Service-Office 4 (15 Oct 1935-08 Jan 1937)
Transferred into the Army General Staff (08 Jan 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Chief of the 9th Company of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-15 Jun 1939)
With the Staff of the 29th Division (15 Jun 1939-01 Jul 1939)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 29th Division (01 Jul 1939-24 Aug 1939)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 29th Motorised-Infantry-Division (24 Aug 1939-23 Dec 1941)
Acting-Chief Of The General Staff of Higher Command XXXV (23 Dec 1941-15 Apr 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Apr 1942-10 May 1942)
Chief Of The General Staff of XXXX. Army-Corps (10 May 1942-25 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Jul 1942-20 Nov 1942)
Detached to the Staff of the German Africa Corps (DAK) (20 Nov 1942-07 Dec 1942)
Chief Of The General Staff of the German Africa Corps (DAK) (07 Dec 1942-10 Feb 1943)
Taken Ill, Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Feb 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Chief Of The General Staff of XXXXII. Army-Corps (from 02 Mar 1944 also Commander Crimea) (01 Aug 1943-01 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Aug 1944-31 Aug 1944)
At the same time, Detached to 13th Division-Leaders-Course (08 Aug 1944-31 Aug 1944)
Detached to Short Training Course for Officers of the Panzer Troop with the Course for Higher Troop Leadership (31 Aug 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Commander of Division-Group 256 (of Corps-Detachment H) (01 Sep 1944-17 Sep 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 256th Volksgrenadier-Division (17 Sep 1944-01 Dec 1944)
Commander of the 256th Volksgrenadier-Division (01 Dec 1944-08 Apr 1945)
In Captivity (08 Apr 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 24.07.1941 als Oberstleutnant i.G. und Ia des 29 Infanterie-Division (mot)
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 14.02.1944 als Oberst i.G. und Chef des Generalstabes des XLII. Armeekorps
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- 1939 EK II
- 1939 EK I
- Medaille „Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“
- Ärmelband „Afrika“


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1