(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dipl.Ing. Walter Dybilasz
Born: 01 Oct 1892 in Altona
Died: 31 Jan 1950 in Stalino, USSR
Diploma In Engineering: 29 May 1932
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (27 Jan 1914); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (26 Mar 1914); Fähnrich (20 May 1914); Leutnant (06 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (18 Apr 1918); Hauptmann (01 Nov 1927); Major (01 Sep 1934); Oberstleutnant (16 Mar 1937); Oberst (01 Oct 1939); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 2nd Railway-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-09 May 1914)
Detached to War School Neiße (09 May 1914-02 Aug 1914)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 2nd Railway-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-02 Jan 1915)
Company-Officer in the 31st Reserve-Railway-Construction-Company (02 Jan 1915-08 May 1916)
Detached to Transport-Department of the Military-Railway-Direction 1 (08 May 1916-19 Jul 1916)
Detached to Assigned-Course with Army-High-Command 1 (19 Jul 1916-15 Mar 1917)
Detached to Assigned-Course with Army-High-Command 3 (15 Mar 1917-15 Jul 1917)
Company-Officer in the 42nd Reserve-Railway-Construction-Company (15 Jul 1917-02 Oct 1917)
Adjutant with the Replacement-Battalion of the 1st Railway-Regiment (02 Oct 1917-02 Nov 1917)
Adjutant of the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 2nd Railway-Regiment (02 Nov 1917-04 Mar 1918)
Detached to the Railway-Department West (04 Mar 1918-23 Nov 1918)
Detached to the Railway-Transport-Department Berlin (23 Nov 1918-01 Feb 1919)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (01 Feb 1919-16 Jun 1919)
Transferred back into the 2nd Railway-Regiment (16 Jun 1919-17 Jul 1919)
Detached to the Railway-Department of the Grand General Staff (17 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Company-Officer in the 21st Railway-Company (01 Oct 1919-24 Dec 1919)
Company-Officer in the 16th Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (24 Dec 1919-10 May 1920)
Company-Officer in the 4th Pioneer-Battalion (10 May 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Delegated with the Leadership of the Bridge-Building-Column of the 4th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1921-01 Jan 1924)
Detached for Training as Transport-Instructor to the 4th Transport-Battalion (18 Jan 1922-13 Mar 1922)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 4th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Jan 1924-01 Apr 1924)
Transferred into the 4th Artillery-Regiment and Detached to the Pioneer-School (01 Apr 1924-15 Sep 1924)
Detached to the Command-Office Glogau (15 Sep 1924-01 Nov 1924)
Transferred to the Staff of the Command-Office Glogau (01 Nov 1924-01 Apr 1926)
Transferred into the 5th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Study at the Technical College Berlin (01 Apr 1926-01 Apr 1931)
Detached to the RWM, Army Weapons Office (01 Apr 1931-01 Apr 1932)
Transferred into the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1932-01 Oct 1932)
Company-Chief in the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1932-01 Sep 1934)
Advisor in the Army-Weapons-Office, WaPrüf. (Weapons Tests) V (01 Sep 1934-01 Mar 1937)
Group-Director in the RKM (01 Mar 1937-01 Jul 1938)
Commander of the 2nd Pioneer Instruction and Experimental Battalion (01 Jul 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the Railway Pioneer Instruction and Experimental Battalion (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 68th Railway-Pioneer-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-01 Apr 1940)
Commander of the 4th Railway-Pioneer-Regiment (01 Apr 1940-20 Jun 1940)
Commander of the 3rd Railway-Pioneer-Regiment (20 Jun 1940-01 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 3rd Railway-Pioneer-Regiment and Commander of the Railway-Pioneers with Army-Group South (01 Jul 1942-01 Jan 1943)
Commander of the 1st Railway-Pioneer-Brigade (01 Jan 1943-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity, later transferred to Soviet Captivity, Sentenced to 25 Years Imprisonment due to Alleged War Crimes (08 May 1945-31 Jan 1950)
Died in Soviet Captivity (31 Jan 1950)

Awards & Decorations:
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber (29 Jan 1945)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1