(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Richard Daniel
Born: 24 Dec 1900 in Anspach, District Usingen, Taunus
Died: 04 May 1986 in Neumünster
Promotions:
Gefreiter (07 Jun 1919); Polizei-Unterwachtmeister (01 Oct 1919); Polizei-Wachtmeister (01 Jun 1921); Polizei-Oberwachtmeister (01 Mar 1923); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Apr 1924); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Jul 1927); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Oct 1933); Hauptmann (15 Oct 1935); Major (01 Mar 1940); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1942); Oberst (30 Nov 1942); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (16 Apr 1916)
Pupil at the Unteroffiziers-Preparatory-School in Annaburg (16 Apr 1916-17 Apr 1918)
Pupil (Fusilier) at the Unteroffiziers-School in Treptow (17 Apr 1918-04 Sep 1919)
Transferred into the 18th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (04 Sep 1919-28 Sep 1919)
Transferred into the 76th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (28 Sep 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Retired (30 Sep 1919)
Entered Police Service (01 Oct 1919)
Polizei-Unterwachtmeister in the Order-Police Hamburg (01 Oct 1919-15 Oct 1935)
Detached to Commissioned-Officer-Course I in Hamburg (23 Apr 1923-16 Jun 1923)
Detached to the 17th Sports-Course in Hamburg (15 May 1931-06 Jun 1931)
Detached to Artillery-Regiment Rendsburg on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Altengrabow (23 Apr 1935-06 May 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 26th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Company-Chief of the 6th Company of the 46th Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Company-Chief of the 3rd Company of the 46th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-03 Sep 1939)
Commander of the Replacement-Battalion of the 46th Infantry-Regiment (03 Sep 1939-01 Oct 1939)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 401st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1939-20 Jan 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 391st Infantry-Regiment (20 Jan 1942-02 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 391st Infantry-Regiment (02 Apr 1942-14 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (14 Feb 1943-1943)
Commander of the 391st Grenadier-Regiment (1943-05 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Oct 1943-06 Nov 1943)
Instruction-Officer for Regimental-Leaders with Instruction-Staff of the Infantry-School Döberitz (06 Nov 1943-10 Jul 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Jul 1944-15 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 546th Blocking-Division (15 Jul 1944-19 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 45th Grenadier-Division (19 Jul 1944-01 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 45th Grenadier-Division (01 Oct 1944-21 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 45th Volksgrenadier-Division (21 Oct 1944-18 Mar 1945)
Wounded, In Hospital (18 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-20 Jul 1947)
Released (20 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (1046): am 25.07.1942 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 391
- Eichenlaub (857): am 30.04.1945 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (389/1): am 02.06.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiments 391
- 1939 EK I: 28.07.1941
- 1939 EK II: 12.07.1941
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 01.11.1939
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber: 25.03.1942
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 10.07.1942
- Kommandeurkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Ordens des Sterns: 10.08.1942
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz: 23.09.1942
- Krimschild: 15.02.1943
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres (5449): am 25.02.1945 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division/ Heeresgruppe Mitte (Tat bei Schieratz am 20.01.1945)
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber: 24.03.1945


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1