(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Konrad von Alberti
Born: 17 Jul 1894 in Stuttgart
Died: 01 Aug 1967 in Stuttgart, Sillenbuch
Promotions::
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (23 Sep 1913); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (29 Nov 1913); Fähnrich (22 Mar 1914); Leutnant (07 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1918); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1926); Major (01 Jul 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1937); Oberst (01 Nov 1939); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1943)
Career::
Entered Army Service (26 Jun 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 1st Württemburg 119th Grenadier-Regiment (26 Jun 1913-08 Aug 1914)
In the Field as Platoon-Leader in the III. Battalion of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (08 Aug 1914-10 Sep 1914)
Wounded, Hospital (10 Sep 1914-10 Dec 1914)
Back in the Field with the Regiment (10 Dec 1914-03 Oct 1915)
Company-Leader in the III. Battalion of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (03 Oct 1915-15 Jan 1916)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (15 Jan 1916-16 Mar 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (16 Mar 1918-19 Mar 1919)
Court-Officer with District-Command Stuttgart II (19 Mar 1919-26 Mar 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant and Court-Officer of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (26 Mar 1919-25 Jun 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 25th Rifle-Regiment (25 Jun 1919-01 Jun 1920)
Leader of the Signals-Company of the 25th Rifle-Regiment (01 Jun 1920-26 Jun 1920)
While retaining previous position, Leader of the Signals-Platoon of the II. Battalion of the 25th Rifle-Regiment (26 Jun 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 13th Mounted-Regiment and Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of 5th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the 15th Mounted-Regiment while retaining command with 5th Division (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred back into the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-15 Apr 1926)
Detached for Training in Army Transport Matters to Line Commission Stuttgart (30 Jan 1924-01 Mar 1924)
Detached to Course in Artillery Surveying Service in Döberitz (29 Sep 1924-08 Nov 1924)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the I. Battalion and Welfare-Officer of the I. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (15 Apr 1926-01 Oct 1927)
Company-Chief in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred into the 6th Artillery-Regiment and Detached as Ib2 to the Staff of 1st Division (01 Oct 1930-01 Apr 1931)
Transferred into the 13th Mounted-Regiment while retaining previous Command (01 Apr 1931-01 May 1933)
Transferred into the Staff of 1st Division (01 May 1933-01 Apr 1934)
Tactics-Instructor at the Infantry School Dresden (01 Apr 1934-01 Jan 1935)
Tactics-Instructor at the War School Dresden (01 Jan 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 50th Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-24 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 284th Infantry-Regiment (24 Sep 1939-10 Nov 1939)
Field-Commandant 580 (10 Nov 1939-17 Jul 1941)
Field-Commandant 240 (17 Jul 1941-30 May 1942)
Führer-Reserve and Detached to the General of Security Troops and Commander of Army-Area South (30 May 1942-20 Jun 1942)
Commander of the 179th Infantry-Regiment (20 Jun 1942-07 Jan 1943)
Wounded, Hospital (07 Jan 1943-19 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (19 Jan 1943-16 May 1943)
Commander of the 246th Infantry-Division (16 May 1943-17 May 1943)
Führer-Reserve Army-Group Centre for Use as Divisional Commander (17 May 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Commander of the 246th Infantry-Division (01 Aug 1943-12 Sep 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (12 Sep 1943-15 Nov 1943)
Commander of Formation and Training Staff XIII (15 Nov 1943-01 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Oct 1944-01 Nov 1944)
Commander of Battle-Area XII, South (01 Nov 1944-26 Mar 1945)
Commander of Group von Alberti (26 Mar 1945-05 May 1945)
In US Captivity (05 May 1945-26 Jun 1947)
Released (26 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards::
- RK des Kgl. Württembg. Militär-Verdienstordens
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II Klasse des kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres: am 28.03.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 17


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1