(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hermann Kreß
Born: 23 Jul 1895 in Hassfurt, Main Lower Franconia
Died: 11 Aug 1943 Novorossysk, Cuban-Bridghead (Killed)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (20 Dec 1913); Fähnrich (26 Jun 1914); Offiziers-Stellvertreter (03 Jun 1914); Leutnant (27 Sep 1914); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1916); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1926); Major (01 Jun 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1937); Oberst (01 Feb 1940); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1942); Generalleutnant (01 May 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Aug 1913)
Passed Out the Bavarian Cadet-Corps as Fahnenjunker in the 7th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1913-08 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the Regiment (08 Aug 1914-26 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (26 Sep 1914-10 Dec 1914)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 7th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (10 Dec 1914-18 Dec 1914)
Transferred as Platoon-Leader to the 7th Field-Infantry-Battalion, later renemed I. Battalion of the 23rd Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (18 Dec 1914-21 Jan 1915)
In the Field as Platoon-Leader in the 23rd Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (21 Jan 1915-03 Aug 1915)
Detached as Leader of 6th Company to the 22nd Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (03 Aug 1915-21 Aug 1915)
Leader of 2nd Company of the 23rd Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (21 Aug 1915-24 Jul 1916)
Lightly wounded, in French Captivity (24 Jul 1916-14 Feb 1920)
Back out of French Captivity and Assigned to the 42nd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (14 Feb 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred to the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1926)
Chief of 9th Company of the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1926-15 Dec 1932)
Retired (15 Dec 1932)
Reactivated to Army Service (02 Mar 1934)
Assigned to the 19th Infantry-Regiment (02 Mar 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Battalion-Commander in Infantry-Regiment München (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 100th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Apr 1938)
Commander of the 99th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1938-28 Aug 1940)
In Hospital (28 Aug 1940-14 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 99th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (14 Oct 1940-01 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Sep 1942-26 Sep 1942)
Detached to Mountain Artillery Firing School, Dachstein-Obertraun (26 Sep 1942-22 Oct 1942)
Commander of the 4th Mountain-Division (22 Oct 1942-11 Aug 1943)
Killed (11 Aug 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (746): am 20.12.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur der Gebirgs-Jäger-Regiments 99 der 1. Gebirgs-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 09.04.1915
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Kommandeurkreuz des Kgl. Rumän. Ordens des Sterns mit Schwertern: 24.06.1942
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 07.08.1943
- Spange zum EK I: 02.11.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 20.10.1939


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1