(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Richard Koll
Born: 07 Apr 1897 in Koblenz
Died: 13 May 1963 in Berlin
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Aug 1914); Leutnant (17 Sep 1914); Oberleutnant (01 Jul 1925); Charakter als Hauptmann (01 Jan 1931); Hauptmann (01 Nov 1931); Major (01 Jan 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1939); Oberst (01 Dec 1940); Generalmajor (06 Aug 1943); Generalleutnant (30 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (10 Aug 1914)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 4th Telegraph-Battalion (10 Aug 1914-07 Sep 1914)
Assigned to the 25th Reserve-Telephone-Battalion (07 Sep 1914-07 Apr 1915)
Telephone-Officer with the Staff of the 49th Reserve-Division (07 Apr 1915-01 Dec 1915)
Detached to Arendt-Courses (01 Dec 1915-13 Dec 1915)
Detached as Arendt-Officer to Army-Group Prinz Leopold von Bayern (13 Dec 1915-16 Jun 1916)
Leader of the 84th Telephone-Double-Platoon (16 Jun 1916-13 Nov 1916)
Transferred to the 1st Radio-Operator-Replacement-Battalion, Berlin (13 Nov 1916-12 Dec 1916)
Detached to Radio Operator School Berlin (12 Dec 1916-10 Jan 1917)
Leader of the Radio Operator Recruitment Depot Breslau (10 Jan 1917-02 Mar 1917)
Leader of Light Radio Operator Station 1 (02 Mar 1917-27 May 1917)
Commander of the 70th Radio-Small-Battalion (27 May 1917-28 May 1918)
Detached to Division-Signals-Course Namur (24 Sep 1917-03 Oct 1917)
Transferred to the 26th Army-Signals-Battalion & Detached to Army-Signals-School 17 (28 May 1918-10 Jul 1918)
Detached to Army Signals Commander 26 (10 Jul 1918-02 Sep 1918)
Division-Signals-Commander 7 (02 Sep 1918-01 Oct 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of Signals-General 3 (01 Oct 1918-01 Nov 1918)
Transferred to the Inspection of Signals Troops (01 Nov 1918-01 Sep 1919)
Detached to the Guards-Reserve-Cavalry-Rifle-Division (Freikorps) (06 Mar 1919-11 Mar 1919)
Detached to the General-Command of Freikorps von Oven (27 Apr 1919-03 Jul 1919)
Leader of the Signals-Platoon of the hessisch-thüringisch-waldeck'schen Freikorps (01 Sep 1919-18 Oct 1919)
Leader of the Signals-Platoon of Reichswehr-Group-Command 2 (18 Oct 1919-04 Feb 1920)
Detached to the 10th Signals-Battalion (04 Feb 1920-01 Apr 1920)
Transferred to the 10th Signals-Battalion (01 Apr 1920-12 Oct 1920)
Adjutant of the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (12 Oct 1920-01 Jun 1921)
Detached to the Pioneer-School Munich (05 Jan 1921-05 May 1921)
Company-Officer in the 1st Company of the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Jun 1921-01 Oct 1924)
Detached to the Technical College Berlin-Charlottenburg (1921-1922)
Detached to Military Expertise Course with the Inspection for Weapons & Equipment (01 Mar 1922-18 Mar 1922)
Detached to Troop Signals Course with the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (20 Mar 1922-01 Apr 1922)
Transferred to the Staff of the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Detached to Pyrotechnical Course with the Inspection for Weapons & Equipment (01 Oct 1924-20 Dec 1924)
Battalion-Adjutant & Welfare-Officer of the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1925-31 Jan 1931)
Detached to Gas Protection Course A in Berlin (22 Oct 1928-04 Nov 1928)
Retired (31 Jan 1931)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Nov 1931)
Company-Chief in the 6th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Nov 1931-01 Oct 1934)
Company-Chief in Motor-Transport-Battalion Münster (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Adjutant of the 2nd Panzer-Brigade (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 11th Panzer-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-01 Jan 1940)
Commander of the 11th Panzer-Regiment (01 Jan 1940-01 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jul 1942-01 Sep 1942)
Chief of Motor Vehicle Repair Matters, OKH (01 Sep 1942-01 Jul 1943)
Chief of Repair Matters (Chef Inst.) in OKW under the General of Mechanisation in OKW (01 Jul 1943-20 Nov 1943)
Detached to the 6th Division-Leader-Course (Döberitz-Elsgrund) (16 Nov 1943-14 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Nov 1943-01 Jan 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 1st Panzer-Division (01 Jan 1944-20 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Feb 1944-25 Feb 1944)
Chief of Wehrmacht Motor Transport Matters, OKW and Plenipotentiary for Motor Transport Matters in the Five Year Plan (25 Feb 1944-09 May 1945)
In British Captivity (09 May 1945-24 Feb 1946)
Released (24 Feb 1946)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (15 Jul 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1