(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Walter Jost
Born: 25 Jul 1896 in Rastatt
Died: 24 Apr 1945 near Villadosa, Italy (Killed)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (25 Nov 1915); Fähnrich (13 Mar 1916); Leutnant (22 Sep 1916); Oberleutnant (23 Nov 1923); Hauptmann (01 Nov 1928); Charakter als Major (11 Jul 1934); Major (20 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1937); Oberst (19 Jul 1940); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (05 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 30th Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Aug 1914-14 Oct 1914)
In the Field with the 70th Reserve-Artillery-Munitions-Column (14 Oct 1914-25 Oct 1915)
Detached to Reserve-Officer-Aspirant-Course in Gent (28 Jun 1915-24 Oct 1915)
Fahnenjunker in the 111th Infantry-Regiment (25 Oct 1915-21 May 1917)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 111th Infantry-Regiment (21 May 1917-29 Mar 1918)
Wounded, in Field-Hospital Nesk (29 Mar 1918-25 Apr 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 111th Infantry-Regiment (25 Apr 1918-04 Dec 1918)
Detached to the Staff of the 111th Infantry-Regiment (04 Dec 1918-09 Dec 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 111th Infantry-Regiment (09 Dec 1918-20 Dec 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 111th Infantry-Regiment (20 Dec 1918-05 Sep 1919)
Adjutant with the Command-Office of the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Herzberg (05 Sep 1919-04 Dec 1919)
Transferred into the 113th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (04 Dec 1919-23 Dec 1919)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 113th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (23 Dec 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Detached to the Instruction-Department of Military-District-Command V (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 14th Mounted-Regiment & Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred back into the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Münsingen (17 Jun 1924-15 Jul 1924)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-15 Feb 1930)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course in Berlin (02 Dec 1929-15 Dec 1929)
Detached to the RWM (15 Feb 1930-20 Mar 1930)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Apr 1930-01 Oct 1933)
Company-Chief in the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-15 Apr 1934)
Detached to the RWM (15 Apr 1934-01 May 1934)
Transferred into the RWM (01 May 1934-21 May 1935)
Advisor in the RKM (21 May 1935-20 Jan 1938)
Transferred to the Staff of the 75th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1938-01 Mar 1938)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 75th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1938-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 75th Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-00 Aug 1940)
Wounded, in Hospital - Führer-Reserve Military-District-Command V (00 Aug 1940-02 Oct 1941)
Commander of the 75th Infantry-Regiment (02 Oct 1941-20 Apr 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 5th Light Division (00 Jun 1942-00 Jul 1942)
General with Special Duties with the Chief of OKW (20 Apr 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Chief of the Central-Department in OKW (10th Department) (01 Aug 1943-26 Apr 1944)
Commander of the 42nd Jäger-Division (26 Apr 1944-24 Apr 1945)
Killed (24 Apr 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 31.03.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 75
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Orden vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1