(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Erwin Jollasse
Born: 08 Dec 1892 in Hamburg
Died: 14 Mar 1987 in Kitzing
Promotions:
Fähnrich (19 Jun 1912); Leutnant (16 Jun 1913); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1916); Hauptmann a.D. (01 Oct 1933); Hauptmann (01 May 1934); Major (01 Jul 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1938); Oberst (01 Mar 1941); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1943); Generalleutnant (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (03 Oct 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 68th Infantry-Regiment (03 Oct 1911-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Hersfeld (1912-1913)
In the Field as Platoon-Leader with the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-27 Aug 1914)
Company-Leader in the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (27 Aug 1914-07 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (07 Sep 1914-02 Nov 1914)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Nov 1914-23 Dec 1914)
Company-Leader in the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (23 Dec 1914-23 Feb 1915)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (23 Feb 1915-25 Sep 1915)
Company-Leader in the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (25 Sep 1915-20 Dec 1915)
Gas-Officer with the Staff of the 15th Reserve-Division (20 Dec 1915-20 Apr 1916)
Training to Flying-Observer with the 2nd Flying-Replacement-Battalion (20 Apr 1916-01 Aug 1916)
Observer with the 32nd Field-Flying-Battalion (01 Aug 1916-02 Apr 1917)
Wounded, in Hospital (02 Apr 1917-08 May 1917)
Instructor at the Flying-Observer-School West (08 May 1917-04 Oct 1917)
Transferred to the 8th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (04 Oct 1917-10 Oct 1917)
Leader of the Observer-Platoon of the 8th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (10 Oct 1917-01 Mar 1918)
Transferred to the Staff of Commander of Flying 7 (01 Mar 1918-11 Sep 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 68th Infantry-Regiment (11 Sep 1918-06 Dec 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the General-Command of VI. Army-Corps (06 Dec 1918-21 Jun 1919)
Retired (21 Jun 1919)
Employee of the Army (01 Oct 1927)
Landwehr-Employee with Military-District-Command VI (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1933)
Entered Army Service as a Territorial-Officer (01 Oct 1933)
Advisor with Army-Service-Office Dortmund (01 Oct 1933-30 Apr 1934)
Retired (30 Apr 1934)
Entered Army Service (01 May 1934)
With the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Chief of 2nd Company of Infantry-Regiment Münster (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 2nd Company of the 64th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Nov 1936)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 39th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1936-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 52nd Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-15 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 52nd Rifle-Regiment (15 Oct 1940-06 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 18th Rifle-Regiment (06 Mar 1942-05 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 18th Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment (05 Jul 1942-27 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (27 Apr 1943-13 Jul 1943)
With the 5th Division-Leaders-Course (15 Jun 1943-10 Jul 1943)
Führer-Reserve Army-Group Centre for Use as a Division-Commander (13 Jul 1943-22 Jul 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 9th Panzer-Division (22 Jul 1943-30 Sep 1943)
Commander of the 9th Panzer-Division (01 Oct 1943-18 Oct 1943)
Sick Leave (18 Oct 1943-27 Nov 1943)
Commander of the 9th Panzer-Division (27 Nov 1943-30 Nov 1943)
Sick Leave (30 Nov 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Commander of the 9th Panzer-Division (00 Jan 1944-20 Mar 1944)
Sick Leave (20 Mar 1944-01 May 1944)
Commander of the 9th Panzer-Division (01 May 1944-10 Aug 1944)
Sick Leave (10 Aug 1944-03 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH - Hospital and Convalescence Leave (03 Sep 1944-25 Jan 1945)
Commander of Division 408 (25 Jan 1945-15 Mar 1945)
Commander of the 344th Infantry-Division (15 Mar 1945-28 Apr 1945)
At the same time, Leader of Battle-Group Jollasse (Consisting of the 344th Infantry-Division, Führerbegleit-Division & 10th SS-Panzer-Division Frundsberg); Destroyed with the Break Through south of Spremberg wih his Troops on 22 Apr 1945 (Death Fields of Neu-Petershein in the Lausitz). At the beginning of May, Jollasse reached Torgau with 25 Men through the Deep Forests of Schwarzen Elster (14 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-30 Jun 1947)
Released (30 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (03 Nov 1941)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (06 Jan 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1