(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Gustav Hundt
Born: 27 Sep 1894 in Pfaffenhofen, Upper Palatinate (Oberpfalz)
Died: Went missing on 21 Apr 1945 near Troppau, on 07 Jun 1950 he was declared dead with effect from 21 Apr 1945
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (09 Jan 1914); Fähnrich (22 Apr 1914); Leutnant (07 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1918); Charakter als Hauptmann (12 Aug 1921); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Major (01 Apr 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1940); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (20 Sep 1944); Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (17 Jul 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (17 Jul 1913-01 Apr 1914)
Detached to the War-School Metz (01 Apr 1914-02 Aug 1914)
Battery & Observation Officer in the 2nd Battery of the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-12 Nov 1915)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Nov 1915-23 Jan 1916)
Battery-Officer in the 1st Battery of the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (23 Jan 1916-22 Oct 1916)
Detached to the 50th Balloon-Defence Cannon-Platoon (18 Mar 1916-02 Apr 1916)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (22 Oct 1916-06 Mar 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (06 Mar 1917-08 Jun 1917)
Temporary Adjutant of Artillery-Commander 31 (08 Jun 1917-03 Jun 1917)
Temporary Leader of 6th Battery of the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (03 Jun 1917-17 Aug 1917)
Battery-Officer in the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment (17 Aug 1917-08 Jun 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the General-Command of XXI. Army-Corps (08 Jun 1918-03 Feb 1919)
Transferred back to the 31st Field-Artillery-Regiment & Regiments-Adjutant of the 25th Volunteer-Artillery-Regiment (03 Feb 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Battery-Officer in 1st Battery of the 4th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-08 Feb 1920)
Battery-Officer in 4th Battery of the 4th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (08 Feb 1920-25 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 16th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (25 Sep 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Retired (31 Dec 1920)
Studies of Political Science at the University of Hamburg (1921-1923)
Member of Organisation O.C. (Ehrhardt), from the middle of 1922 as Leader of a Student Company, later in national activity Norddeutschen Heimatbund then to Wehrwolf (1921-1924)
Leader of the Youth-Stahlhelm in Region Hamburg as 1st Regional-Youth-Leader (10 Sep 1931-17 Oct 1932)
Training-Director of District VIII in Region Hamburg of Combatant-Federation Stahlhelm (10 Jun 1933-11 Aug 1933)
Ortsgruppenführer of Organisation Walddürfer of Stahlhelm Hamburg, from 11 Aug 1933, Leader of II. Battalion of the 2nd Stahlhelm-Regiment, Hamburg (24 Jun 1933-28 Aug 1933)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Jul 1934)
With the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jul 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Chief of 5th Battery of Artillery-Regiment Rendsburg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 5th Battery of the 20th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Detached to Firing Course for Artillery-Officers in Jüterbog (02 Oct 1935-29 Oct 1935)
Chief of 5th Battery of the 30th Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Detached to Course for Artillery-Officers in Jüterbog (04 Jun 1937-27 Aug 1937)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 66th Artillery-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-20 Sep 1941)
Commander of the 30th Artillery-Regiment (20 Sep 1941-09 Jun 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 26th Fusilier-Regiment (10 Jul 1942-12 Aug 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 122nd Infantry-Division (10 Oct 1942-14 Oct 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 6th Grenadier-Regiment (16 Dec 1942-06 Jan 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 126th Infantry-Division (03 Mar 1943-07 Mar 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 30th Infantry-Division (16 Apr 1943-21 May 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 26th Infantry-Regiment (22 May 1943-08 Jun 1943)
Artillery-Commander 138 (09 Sep 1943-03 Jan 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 1st Field-Division (Luftwaffe) (01 Dec 1943-11 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (03 Jan 1944-02 May 1944)
Detached to 10th Division-Leaders-Course (15 Mar 1944-20 Apr 1944)
Detached to Army-Group South Ukraine for Use as a Division-Leader (02 May 1944-03 Oct 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 304th Infantry-Division (08 May 1944-09 Aug 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 306th Infantry-Division (15 Aug 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Commander of the 1st Ski-Division (03 Oct 1944-21 Apr 1945)
Went Missing (21 Apr 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (5056): am 15.04.1945 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 1. Ski-Jäger-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 15.12.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiment 30
- 1914 EK I: 31.07.1917
- 1914 EK II: 21.11.1914
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 17.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung III. Klasse: 27.01.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 25.09.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938: 13.01.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 28.05.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 08.08.1942
- Wehrmachtbericht: 18.04.1945


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1