(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Wilhelm Heun
Born: 23 May 1895 in Herborn, Dillkreis
Died: 21 Sep 1986 in Göttingen
Promotions:
Unteroffizier (07 Sep 1915); Vizefeldwebel (01 Feb 1916); Leutnant der Reserve (30 May 1916); Hauptmann (01 May 1934); Major (01 Jan 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1940); Oberst (01 Apr 1942); Generalmajor (01 May 1944); Generalleutnant (09 Nov 1944)
Career:
Civil Engineering Studies at the Technical College Darmstadt (01 Apr 1914-10 Aug 1914)
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (10 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 11th Jäger-Battalion (10 Aug 1914-28 Aug 1914)
Assigned with the 24th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (28 Aug 1914-10 Oct 1914)
In the Field with the 24th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (10 Oct 1914-11 Jan 1915)
Transferred to the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (11 Jan 1915-05 Jun 1915)
In the Field with the 28th Infantry-Regiment (05 Jun 1915-03 Nov 1915)
Transferred to the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (03 Nov 1915-15 Nov 1915)
Detached to Officer-Aspirants-Course in Döberitz (15 Nov 1915-26 Feb 1916)
In the Field with the 28th Infantry-Regiment (26 Feb 1916-05 Jun 1916)
Platoon-Leader in 2nd Company of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (05 Jun 1916-30 Jun 1916)
Platoon-Leader in 5th Company of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (30 Jun 1916-15 Oct 1916)
Transferred to the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1916-30 Apr 1918)
Detached for 14 Days to the 16th Assault-Battalion (27 Jan 1918)
Detached to Platoon-Leader-Courses with the Commander of Replacement-MG-Troops of VIII. Army-Corps (14 Apr 1918-30 Apr 1918)
Transferred to the Commander of Replacement-MG-Troops of VIII. Army-Corps (30 Apr 1918-19 Jul 1918)
Transferred back to the 28th Infantry-Regiment (19 Jul 1918-05 Aug 1918)
Leader of 7th Company of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (05 Aug 1918-05 Sep 1918)
Leader of C (9-12) Company of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (05 Sep 1918-12 Sep 1918)
Leader of E (9-10) Company of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (12 Sep 1918-17 Oct 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (17 Oct 1918-07 Dec 1918)
Retired (07 Dec 1918)
Civil Engineering Studies at the Technical College Darmstadt (1918-1919)
Studying Economic & Social Science at the University of Frankfurt/Main (1919-1920)
Territorial-Employee of the Army (01 Oct 1922)
With the 3rd Cavalry-Division and Agent with District-Command Marburg (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1933)
Entered Army Service as a Territorial-Officer (01 Oct 1933)
Agent with Military-District-Command Marburg (01 Oct 1933-01 May 1934)
Active-Officer (01 May 1934)
Hauptmann with thr Staff of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Chief of 16th Company of Infantry-Regiment Gießen (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 6th Company of the 57th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the Supplemental-Battalion of the 57th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 161st Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-22 Mar 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 435th Infantry-Regiment (22 Mar 1942-01 May 1942)
Commander of the 435th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1942-01 Nov 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Nov 1943-15 Jan 1944)
Detached to 8th Division-Leaders-Course (16 Nov 1943-14 Dec 1943)
Detached to Army-Group North for Use as an Acting Divisional-Commander for On-Leave or Sick Commanders (15 Jan 1944-01 Jun 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 83rd Infantry-Division (25 Jan 1944-00 Feb 1944)
On Leave (Oberst Fabinnke took over temporary charge) (00 Feb 1944-01 Mar 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 83rd Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1944-01 May 1944)
Commander of the 83rd Infantry-Division (01 May 1944-29 Jun 1944)
On Leave (Oberst Götz took over temporary charge) (29 Jun 1944-22 Aug 1944)
Commander of the 83rd Infantry-Division (22 Aug 1944-28 Mar 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (28 Mar 1945-05 Apr 1945)
Commander of (1st RAD) Division Schlageter (05 Apr 1945-03 May 1945)
In Captivity (03 May 1945-10 Jul 1947)
Released (10 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (09 Dec 1944)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (23 Oct 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1