(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Adolf Herrgott
Born: 01 Oct 1872 in Bamberg, Upper Franconia (Oberfranken)
Died: 15 Feb 1957 in Lindau, Lake Constance (Bodensee)
Promotions:
Portepee-Fähnrich (22 Jul 1890); Sekondeleutnant (05 Mar 1892); Oberleutnant (07 Mar 1900); Hauptmann (19 Apr 1906); Major (03 Mar 1911); Oberstleutnant (14 Dec 1916); Charakter als Oberst (10 Aug 1917); Turkish Generalmajor (02 Dec 1917); Oberst (18 May 1920); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1923); Charakter als Generalleutnant (27 Aug 1939); Generalleutnant z.V. (01 Oct 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Jul 1890)
Portepee-Fähnrich in the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (22 Jul 1890-03 Nov 1906)
Detached to the War-School Munich (01 Mar 1891-20 Jan 1892)
Detached to the 1st Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (04 Jun 1895-01 Jul 1895)
Detached to the Bavarian Gun Factory (28 Oct 1895-23 Nov 1895)
Detached for Riding Training to the 1st Bavarian Heavy Mounted-Regiment (05 Jun 1896-04 Aug 1896)
Adjutant of District-Command Vilshofen (01 Oct 1896-30 Oct 1898)
Acting-Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Brigade (07 May 1899-16 Jul 1899)
Acting-Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Brigade (13 May 1900-04 Jul 1900)
Acting-Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Brigade (20 May 1901-13 Jul 1901)
Acting-Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Brigade (20 Jul 1901-20 Aug 1901)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (26 Sep 1901-30 Sep 1902)
Detached to the Bavarian War Academy (01 Oct 1902-30 Sep 1905)
Detached to the Central-Office of the Bavarian General Staff (01 Oct 1905-03 Nov 1906)
Adjutant of the Chief of the Bavarian General Staff (03 Nov 1906-01 Oct 1910)
General-Staff-Officer of the 2nd Bavarian Infantry-Division (01 Oct 1910-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the Prussian Foot Artillery Firing School (20 Nov 1911-18 Dec 1911)
Detached to the Prussian Grand General Staff, Berlin and Member of the Bavarian Senate with the Reichs War Court (01 Oct 1912-06 May 1913)
Detached for Training as Observation-Officer to Airship Z IV (06 May 1913-19 May 1913)
Detached for Training as Observation-Officer to Airship Z 1 (08 Nov 1913-15 Nov 1913)
Detached for Training as Observation-Officer to Airship Z VII (24 May 1914-15 Jun 1914)
Observation-Officer with Airship-Port Düsseldorf (02 Aug 1914-24 Aug 1914)
Transferred into the Bavarian War Ministry (24 Aug 1914-05 Sep 1914)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the 6th Bavarian Reserve-Division (05 Sep 1914-26 Dec 1914)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of II. Bavarian Army-Corps/Corps Bothmer (26 Dec 1914-08 Jul 1915)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of South-Army (08 Jul 1915-10 Apr 1916)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of I. Bavarian Army-Corps (10 Apr 1916-19 Jun 1916)
Officer with Special Duties in the General-Staff of the Army High Command of South-Army (19 Jun 1916-01 Jul 1916)
Liaison-Officer of the Supreme Army Command with the High Command of the Royal & Imperial (k.u.k.) Austro-Hungarian Army-Front Erzherzog Karl (01 Jul 1916-09 Sep 1916)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the k.u.k. Austro-Hungarian Army-Front Erzherzog Karl (09 Sep 1916-22 Nov 1916)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the k.u.k. Austro-Hungarian Army-Front Erzherzog Joseph (22 Nov 1916-18 Jul 1917)
Officer with Special Duties with the High Command of Army-Group F (Palestine) (18 Jul 1917-02 Dec 1917)
Officer with Special Duties with the High Command of the 8th Turkish Army (02 Dec 1917-27 Jan 1918)
1st Chief of the General Staff of the 4th Turkish Army (27 Jan 1918-06 Apr 1918)
Transferred into the Bavarian War Ministry and Placed to the Disposal of the Supreme Army Command (06 Apr 1918-02 Jun 1918)
Liaison-Officer of the Supreme Army Command to Army High Command 8 (02 Jun 1918-14 Jun 1918)
Chief of the General Staff of XVII. Army-Corps (14 Jun 1918-08 Aug 1918)
Officer with Special Duties in the General-Staff of 6th Army (08 Aug 1918-28 Dec 1918)
Commander of the 9th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (29 Dec 1918-11 Apr 1919)
Commander of the 1st Bavarian Rifle-Regiment (11 Apr 1919-12 Sep 1919)
Detached to Reichswehr-Command-Office Prussia for future use as a Department-Chief in the RWM (12 Sep 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Department-Chief with the Inspection for Education & Training Matters, RWM (01 Oct 1919-17 May 1920)
Chief of the Instruction-Department, later Training-Department/T4 in the RWM (17 May 1920-01 Apr 1922)
Commander of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1922-01 Nov 1922)
Commander of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1922-30 Nov 1923)
Retired (30 Nov 1923)
Chairman of the Reichs Centre for Promotion of Small Calibre Shooting Matters, of the Reichs Organisation German Small Calibre Protection Associations, later of the Sport Shooting Organisation (01 Jan 1926-23 Mar 1934)
Employed by the Army (01 Oct 1934)
Employed in the Training-Department of the RWM, then RKM - Elaboration of a manual for General-Staff-Officers (01 Oct 1934-01 Feb 1936)
Instructor for Troop Guidance at the Academy for Higher Intendency Service (01 Feb 1936-15 Jan 1940)
Placed to Disposal (Army) (15 Jan 1940)
Detached to Officer-Camp Murnau (12 Mar 1941-19 Mar 1941)
Detached to Officer-Cadre-Camp Mosburg (19 Mar 1941-22 Mar 1941)
Detached to the POW Department, OKW (22 Mar 1941-07 Apr 1941)
Commander of POWs in General-Government (07 Apr 1941-21 Aug 1941)
Commander of POWs in Military-District V (21 Aug 1941-19 Mar 1942)
Führer-Reserve (19 Mar 1942-31 May 1942)
Retired (30 Apr 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
Pour le mérite (04 Aug 1918)


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1