(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Werner Goeritz
Born: 09 Mar 1892 in Braunschweig
Died: 27 May 1958 in Bad Tölz
Promotions:
Fähnrich (14 Mar 1911); Leutnant (22 May 1912); Oberleutnant (18 Dec 1915); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 Jan 1922); Major (01 Oct 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1935); Oberst (01 Oct 1937); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (14 Mar 1911)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 169th Infantry-Regiment (14 Mar 1911-01 Oct 1913)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-22 Sep 1914)
At the same time, also Court-Officer of the I. And II. Battalions of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (14 Oct 1913-22 Sep 1914)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (22 Sep 1914-28 Jun 1917)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 52nd Infantry-Division (28 Jun 1917-12 Jun 1918)
Company-Leader in the 111th Infantry-Regiment (12 Jun 1918-23 Jun 1918)
Temporary-Leader of the I. Battalion of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (23 Jun 1918-12 Jul 1918)
Leader of the I. Battalion of the 111th Infantry-Regiment (12 Jul 1918-17 Jul 1918)
Temporary-Leader of the III. Battalion of the 170th Infantry-Regiment (17 Jul 1918-22 Jul 1918)
Company-Leader in the 111th Infantry-Regiment (22 Jul 1918-24 Jul 1918)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 52nd Infantry-Division (24 Jul 1918-30 Jul 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 104th Artillery-Regiment (30 Jul 1918-26 Aug 1918)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 52nd Infantry-Division (26 Aug 1918-28 Aug 1918)
Temporary-Leader of the III. Battalion of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (28 Aug 1918-05 Sep 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 84th Foot-Artillery-Battalion (05 Sep 1918-30 Sep 1918)
Temporary-Leader of the I. Battalion of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (30 Sep 1918-05 Oct 1918)
1st Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of the 52nd Infantry-Division (05 Oct 1918-12 Nov 1918)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (12 Nov 1918-08 Jan 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (08 Jan 1919-19 May 1919)
Adjutant of the Officers-Training-Course Heuberg (19 May 1919-19 Jul 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 169th Infantry-Regiment (19 Jul 1919-06 Aug 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the General-Command of the XIV. Army-Corps (06 Aug 1919-07 Oct 1919)
Assigned to the Reichswehr-Rifle-Battalion V/113 – Baden Volunteer-Battalion Freiburg (07 Oct 1919-22 Mar 1920)
Auxiliary-Officer with Military-District-Command V (22 Mar 1920-16 May 1920)
Transferred to the 113th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment while retaining previous position (16 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred to the 14th Infantry-Regiment while retaining position with Military-District-Command V (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Detached to the 5th Artillery-Regiment (07 Jun 1921-28 Sep 1921)
Transferred into the 13th Mounted-Regiment and at the same time, Detached for Training as Officer with Special Duties to the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the Staff of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-23 Jan 1923)
Transferred to the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (23 Jan 1923-01 Oct 1923)
Chief of the 2nd Company of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Feb 1928)
Detached to Battle-School-Course in Döberitz (02 Nov 1925-28 Nov 1925)
Detached to the Transport Department (T 1 T), RWM) (01 Feb 1928-01 Apr 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1929)
Transferred into the RWM/T1 IV (01 Oct 1929-01 Apr 1933)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course F in Berlin (24 Feb 1930-02 Mar 1930)
Transferred to the Commander Grafenwöhr and at the same time Transport-Liaison-Officer of the 7th Division in Nuremberg (01 Apr 1933-01 May 1933)
Transferred into the Staff of the 7th Division while retaining position as Transport-Liaison-Officer in Nuremberg (01 May 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred to the Staff of Infantry-Leader VII (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to the Staff of the 17th Division (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 35th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 134th Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-18 Jun 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (18 Jun 1940-08 Jul 1940)
Commander of Wehrmacht-Transportation-Direction Paris (08 Jul 1940-15 Nov 1940)
Commander of Railway-Transport-Department East (15 Nov 1940-01 Sep 1941)
Commander of Railway-Transport-Department North East (01 Sep 1941-01 Feb 1942)
General of Transport Affairs of Army-Group Centre (01 Feb 1942-01 May 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 May 1942-19 Jun 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 291st Infantry-Division (19 Jun 1942-01 Aug 1942)
Commander of the 291st Infantry-Division (01 Aug 1942-15 Jan 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Jan 1944-10 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 92nd Infantry-Division (10 Feb 1944-09 Jun 1944)
Wounded, in Hospital (09 Jun 1944-20 Jul 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Jul 1944-01 May 1945)
In Captivity (01 May 1945-28 Jun 1945)
Released (28 Jun 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 06.11.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 291. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 14.02.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 291. Infanterie-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Orden vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern: 19.10.1914
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse
- Bewährungsabzeichen zum Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1