(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz
Born: 26 Jan 1891 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 17 Dec 1978 in Rheinbach
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (14 Jul 1910); Fähnrich (20 Dec 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Feb 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1933); Oberst (01 Apr 1935); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (14 Mar 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (14 Mar 1910-03 Aug 1914)
In the Field as a MG-Platoon-Leader with the Regiment (03 Aug 1914-22 Aug 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (22 Aug 1914-11 Nov 1914)
In the Field as Leader of the MG-Company of the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (11 Nov 1914-05 Aug 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 1st Kaiser-Alexander-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (05 Aug 1915-28 Nov 1916)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Guards-Infantry-Division (28 Nov 1916-09 Feb 1917)
Detached to the General-Staff of Army High Command 2 (09 Feb 1917-22 Apr 1917)
Transferred into the General-Staff of Army High Command 2 (22 Apr 1917-08 Aug 1917)
Detached to Group Cambrai for use as a Battery-Leader (08 Aug 1917-05 Sep 1917)
Transferred into a General-Staff-Office of the 2nd Guards-Infantry-Division (05 Sep 1917-24 May 1918)
Officer of the Army and Assigned to Army High Command 1 (24 May 1918-22 Sep 1918)
At the same time, Detached to General-Staff-Courses in Sedan (12 Aug 1918-11 Oct 1918)
erhält die Erlaubnis zim Tragen der Uniform des Generalstabs (22 Sep 1918)
Transferred into the Army General Staff and Assigned to the Staff of the Chief of the General Staff of the Field Army (11 Oct 1918-20 Feb 1919)
Officer of the Army and Assigned to the General-Command Lüttwitz (20 Feb 1919-19 Mar 1920)
Chief of the MG-Company of the 30th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (19 Mar 1920-01 Sep 1920)
Transferred into the 115th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1920-01 Jan 1921)
At the same time, Detached as Acting-Staff-Officer of Infantry to the Staff of the 3rd Division (09 Sep 1920-13 Oct 1920)
Chief of the 12th (MG) Company of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-02 Nov 1925)
Detached to the MG-Course for indirect firing in Döberitz (08 Nov 1921-26 Nov 1921)
Detached to MG-Course in Döberitz (22 Sep 1924-11 Oct 1924)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (02 Nov 1925-01 Aug 1927)
Detached to the Command-Office Berlin and Transferred into the Staff of the III. Battalion of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1927-01 Nov 1927)
Transferred into the Staff of the I. Battalion of the 9th Infantry-Regiment while retaining Detachment to the Command-Office Berlin (01 Nov 1927-31 Mar 1928)
Retired (31 Mar 1928)
Detached to Camouflaged-Course Head-Training-Office in the USSR (31 Mar 1928-01 May 1929)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 May 1929)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1929-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to the 2nd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 May 1928-31 Oct 1929)
Transferred as Intelligence-Officer (Ic) in the Staff of the 2nd Division (01 Oct 1929-01 Jan 1932)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Crossen (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 29th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Dec 1935)
Commander of Army-Service-Office 5 (24 Nov 1938-01 May 1939)
Commander of Army-Service-Office 4 (01 May 1939-01 Jun 1939)
At the same time, Commander Prague (01 May 1939-09 May 1939)
Infantry-Commander 4 (01 Jun 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Officer with Special Duties with the Staff of Border-Protection-Command 2, Leader of Battle-Group Netze (also known as Brigade Netze) developed from the 301st Infantry-Division (26 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1939)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 32nd Infantry-Division (01 Oct 1939-01 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 7th Infantry-Division (01 Dec 1939-13 Dec 1941)
Detached to the Staff of Army High Command 9 (13 Dec 1941-23 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXVII. Army-Corps (23 Dec 1941-12 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (12 Jan 1942-13 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 384th Infantry-Division (13 Feb 1942-16 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (26 Jan 1943-15 Mar 1943)
Commander of Division 404 (15 Mar 1943-01 Jul 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jul 1944-05 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 232nd Infantry-Division (05 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (09 May 1945-00 Nov 1947)
Released (00 Nov 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (15 Aug 1940)
1939 Spange zum 1914 EK I
1939 Spange zum 1914 EK I
1914 EK I
1914 EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1