(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Edgar Feuchtinger
Born: 09 Nov 1894 in Metz
Died: 21 Jan 1960 in Berlin (Buried in Krefeld)
Promotions:
Leutnant (18 Aug 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Nov 1929); Major (01 Nov 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1938); Oberst (01 Aug 1941); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (07 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 14th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (07 Aug 1914-20 Apr 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 14th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (20 Apr 1916-01 May 1917)
In the Field with the 14th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 May 1917-25 Sep 1917)
Transferred into the 212th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (25 Sep 1917-21 Mar 1919)
Transferred into the 13th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (21 Mar 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 25th Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred into the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Feb 1929)
Battery-Chief in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1929-01 Oct 1934)
Battery-Chief in Artillery-Regiment Amberg (01 Oct 1934-01 Jan 1935)
Instructor with Instruction-Staff A of the Artillery-School Jüterbog (01 Jan 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 26th Artillery-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 227th Artillery-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-16 Aug 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (16 Aug 1942-07 Apr 1943)
Commander of Fast Division West (07 Apr 1943-15 Jul 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 21st Panzer-Division (15 Jul 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Commander of the 21st Panzer-Division (01 Aug 1943-05 Jan 1945)
Arrested and Imprisoned in Fortress Torgau to await Court Martial for being AWOL on the night of 5/6 June 1944, when word came of his Court Marital he was thought to be home in Germany while his Division was involved in heavy fighting around Saarlautern (05 Jan 1945-00 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (24 Jan 1945-02 Mar 1945)
Condemned to Death and demoted to Kanonier (00 Jan 1945)
Pardoned, and Detached to the 20th Panzer-Grenadier-Division as Kanonier, Command not activated and he escaped to Celle (02 Mar 1945-00 Apr 1945)
In British Captivity (00 Apr 1945-1946)
Released (1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 06.08.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 21. Panzer-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 15.07.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur der Schnellen Division West (931)
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischer Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1