(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hans Freiherr von Falkenstein
Born: 12 Sep 1893 in Dresden
Died: 30 Oct 1980 in Hannover
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (05 Aug 1912); Fähnrich (12 Nov 1912); Leutnant (14 Aug 1913); Oberleutnant (28 Nov 1919); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1927); Major (01 Oct 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1937); Oberst (01 Apr 1940); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (20 Mar 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 100th Grenadier-Regiment (20 Mar 1912-02 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the 100th Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-21 Aug 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 45th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (21 Aug 1914-06 May 1915)
Transferred back into the 100th Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment (06 May 1915-06 Feb 1916)
Company-Leader in the 92nd MG-Sniper-Battalion, later renamed 51st (06 Feb 1916-08 Apr 1918)
Company-Leader in the 100th Grenadier-Regiment (08 Apr 1918-30 Aug 1918)
In British Captivity (30 Aug 1918-26 Oct 1919)
Released (26 Oct 1919)
Incorporated into the 100th Grenadier-Regiment and Detached to the Processing-Office in the Saxon War Ministry (Department IV) (07 Nov 1919-01 Apr 1920)
Transferred into the 23rd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment, while retaining position in the Army-Processing-Office (01 Apr 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Released from Position at the Army-Processing-Office (01 Nov 1920)
Transferred as Platoon-Leader in the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 10th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 4th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred back into the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1926)
Detached for Training in the Army-Transport-Affairs (01 Oct 1925-20 Dec 1925)
Detached for Training in Army-Transport-Affairs with Line Commander E (15 Mar 1926-27 Mar 1926)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1926-01 Oct 1927)
Chief of the 8th Company of the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Feb 1932)
Detached to the 12th Mounted-Regiment (08 Jun 1927-30 Sep 1927)
Detached to Combat-School-Course in Döberitz (09 Oct 1928-24 Oct 1928)
Detached to the RWM, PA-P2 (01 Feb 1932-01 Apr 1932)
Transferred into the RWM, PA-P2, on 21 May 1935 renamed RKM (01 Apr 1932-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the 7th MG-Battalion (12 Oct 1937-10 Jan 1940)
Commander of the 103rd Infantry-Regiment (10 Jan 1940-20 Dec 1941)
Commander of the 14th Rifle-Brigade (20 Dec 1941-08 Nov 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (08 Nov 1942-20 Feb 1943)
At the same time, Detached to 1st Division-Leaders-Course (18 Jan 1943-12 Feb 1943)
Detached to Army-Group Centre (20 Feb 1943-22 Feb 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 707th Infantry-Division (22 Feb 1943-25 Apr 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 45th Infantry-Division (25 Apr 1943-01 May 1943)
Commander of the 45th Infantry-Division (01 May 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Dec 1943-24 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 24th Infantry-Division (24 Feb 1944-01 Jun 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jun 1944-01 Aug 1944)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Dresden (01 Aug 1944-07 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (07 May 1945-10 Oct 1955)
Released (10 Oct 1955)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 15.11.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Schützen-Regiments 103
- RK des Kgl. Sächs. Militär St. Heinrichs-Ordens: 02.12.1917
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Verdienstordens mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1