(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Moritz von Faber du Faur
Born: 01 Sep 1886 in Stuttgart
Died: 04 Mar 1971 in Gräfelfing
Decorations & Awards:
Gefreiter (21 Dec 1904); Fähnrich (22 Apr 1905); Leutnant (27 Jan 1906); Oberleutnant (19 Jul 1913); Rittmeister (27 Jan 1915); Major (01 Jun 1927); Oberstleutnant (01 Nov 1931); Oberst (01 Apr 1934); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1937); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1939)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1904)
One Year Volunteer in the 2nd Württemberg Dragoon-Regiment 26 (01 Oct 1904-20 Dec 1904)
Employed as Fahnenjunker in the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (20 Dec 1914-01 Oct 1913)
Detached to Officers-Riding-School in Paderborn (01 Oct 1906-30 Jun 1907)
Regiment-Adjutant of the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-03 Aug 1914)
In the Field in various Command with the Regiment (03 Aug 1914-01 Jul 1916)
Squadron-Chief in the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (01 Jul 1916-22 Jul 1917)
Adjutant of the 26th Cavalry-Brigade (22 Jul 1917-23 Aug 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Squadron of the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (23 Aug 1918-24 Oct 1918)
Detached to the Württemberg War Ministry, Supplying-Department (24 Oct 1918-25 Jul 1919)
Squadron-Chief in the 13th Reichswehr-Cavalry-Regiment (25 Jul 1919-01 May 1920)
Squadron-Chief in the 18th Mounted-Regiment (01 May 1920-01 Jul 1921)
Detached as Teacher to the Cavalry-School (01 Jul 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 11th Mounted-Regiment, while retaining previous post (01 Oct 1921-01 Aug 1925)
Transferred into the 15th Mounted-Regiment (01 Aug 1925-01 Oct 1928)
Detached to the 6th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1928-01 Feb 1929)
Transferred to the Staff of the 4th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Feb 1929-30 Sep 1929)
Detached to Course in Area-Motor-Transportation in Döberitz (03 Aug 1929-31 Aug 1929)
Terminated command with the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion, while retaining position in the Staff of the 4th Mounted-Regiment (30 Sep 1929-01 Jun 1933)
Detached to Tactical Officers Course in Motor-Transport Affairs in Berlin (06 Jan 1930-13 Feb 1930)
Detached to Firing Course for Heavy Infantry Weapons in Döberitz (06 Oct 1931-31 Oct 1931)
Detached to Motor-Transport-Instruction-Staff (01 Jan 1933-31 May 1933)
Detached to the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1933-01 Oct 1933)
Commander of the 8th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Mounted-Regiment Brieg (01 Oct 1934-19 Aug 1935)
Officer with Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (19 Aug 1935-01 Oct 1935)
Military-Attaché at the Embassy in Belgrade (01 Oct 1935-10 Jul 1939)
Officer with Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (10 Jul 1939-21 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 13th Infantry-Division (21 Aug 1939-07 Sep 1939)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 Sep 1939-16 Sep 1939)
Commandant of Rear-Army-Area 588 (16 Sep 1939-16 Sep 1940)
Chief of the Military-Administration-District Bordeaux (16 Sep 1940-15 Jan 1942)
Commandant of Rear-Army-Area 593 (15 Jan 1942-05 Oct 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Oct 1942-01 May 1943)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Innsbruck (01 Msy 1943-25 Oct 1944)
Relieved from Command because of alleged decomposition of the Military Strength, was put before a Court-Martial and acquitted – Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
Arrested by the French because of alleged War Crimes, acquitted in 1949 ( 00 Apr 1946-01 Jun 1949)
Released (01 Jun 1949)

Decorations & Awards:
- RK des Kgl. Württembg. Militär-Verdienstordens
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- RK des Grossherzoglich Mecklenburgischen Greifenordens
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Ehrenritter des Kgl. Preuss. Johanniter-Ordens
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1