(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Friedrich Eberhardt
Born: 15 Jan 1892 in Strasbourg (Straßburg), Alsace (Elsaß)
Died: 09 Sep 1964 in Wiesbaden
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (12 Aug 1910); Fähnrich (16 Nov 1910); Leutnant (13 Sep 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Rittmeister (20 Sep 1918); Major (01 Feb 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1933); Oberst (01 Jul 1935); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (11 Mar 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 6th Dragoon-Regiment (11 Mar 1910-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School in Metz (01 Oct 1910-00 Jul 1911)
In the Field with the 6th Dragoon-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-10 Jun 1915)
Detached to the 2nd Kaiser-Franz-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (10 Jun 1915-07 Sep 1915)
Taken ill – in Hospital (07 Sep 1915-26 Oct 1915)
Adjutant of the Fusilier-Battalion of the 2nd Kaiser-Franz-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (26 Oct 1915-09 Oct 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 6th Dragoon-Regiment (09 Oct 1916-08 Dec 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 2nd Kaiser-Franz-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (08 Dec 1916-20 Dec 1916)
Detached to the 3rd Replacement-MG-Company of the Guards-Corps for Training on Sub-Machineguns (20 Dec 1916-31 Jan 1917)
Leader of the 2nd MG-Company of the 2nd Kaiser-Franz-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (31 Jan 1917-04 Apr 1917)
Taken ill – in Hospital (04 Apr 1917-15 May 1917)
Leader of the 3rd MG-Company of the 2nd Kaiser-Franz-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (15 May 1917-03 Jan 1918)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Kaiser-Franz-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (03 Jan 1918-24 Apr 1918)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 220th Infantry-Division (24 Apr 1918-24 Dec 1918)
At the same time, Detached to Artillery-Commander 220 for Training as a Battery and Battalion Leader (13 Sep 1918-22 Oct 1918)
Leader of the 3rd Squadron of the 6th Dragoon-Regiment (24 Dec 1918-03 Mar 1919)
Leader of the Volunteer-MG-Battalion of the 6th Dragoon-Regiment (03 Mar 1919-01 May 1919)
Adjutant of the 18th Reichswehr-Cavalry-Regiment (01 May 1919-20 Oct 1919)
Leader of the Volunteer-MG-Battalion of the 11th Reichswehr-Cavalry-Regiment (20 Oct 1919-01 Apr 1920)
Leader of the 3rd Squadron of the 16th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1920-16 May 1920)
Transferred into the 7th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (16 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Leader of the 4th Squadron of the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-09 May 1921)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (09 May 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred to the Regiments-Staff of the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-15 Oct 1922)
Detached to the University Of Berlin (15 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the Staff of Group-Command 1 – 2 Year Course in Military Surveying and Mapping (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred to the Staff of the 1st Division (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1927)
Chief of the 4th Squadron of the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-15 Sep 1930)
Detached to Training-Course at the Cavalry-School (11 Oct 1928-07 Nov 1928)
Detached to the RWM (15 Sep 1930-01 Jan 1931)
Transferred into the Inspection Of Cavalry, RWM (01 Jan 1931-28 Sep 1933)
Transferred to the Staff of Artillery-Leader I (28 Sep 1933-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 44th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-09 Jun 1939)
Detached to the Staff of the General-Command of the I. Army-Corps (09 Jun 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 60th Infantry-Division (26 Aug 1939-15 May 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 May 1942-10 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 38th Infantry-Division (10 Jul 1942-25 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Aug 1942-15 Sep 1943)
Commander of the 174th Reserve-Division (15 Sep 1943-03 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (03 Aug 1944-05 Aug 1944)
Commander of the 286th Security-Division (05 Aug 1944-11 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (11 Dec 1944-15 Dec 1944)
Detached as Officer-Judge to the Reichs War Court (15 Dec 1944-10 Mar 1945)
Transferred as Officer-Judge to the Reichs War Court (10 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (767): am 31.12.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 60. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 1914 EK I: 26.07.1917
- 1914 EK II: 01.10.1914
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege: 10.03.1916
- k.u. k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 24.10.1916
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 27.06.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 15.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Kreuz von Danzig I. Klasse: 16.10.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 16.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 16.09.1939
- Grossoffizierkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. St. Alexander-Ordens mit Schwertern in der Mitte: 15.07.1941
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 14.08.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1