(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Kurt Chill
Born: 01 May 1895 in Thorn, East Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 05 Jul 1976 in Grömitz
Promotions:
Gefreiter (01 Oct 1913); Unteroffizier (01 Jan 1914); Offiziers-Stellvertreter (02 Nov 1914); Leutnant (27 Jan 1915); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Apr 1919); Polizei-Oberleutnant (25 Jul 1919); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Oct 1924); Polizei-Major (01 Jan 1935); Major (15 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1938); Oberst (01 Mar 1941); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Apr 1913)
One Year Volunteer in the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1913-01 Apr 1914)
Intendancy-Applicant in the 61st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1914-02 Nov 1914)
Platoon and Company Leader in the 61st Infantry-Regiment (02 Nov 1914-28 Dec 1914)
Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of the 61st Infantry-Regiment (28 Dec 1914-02 Jul 1916)
Adjutant of the III. Battalion of the 61st Infantry-Regiment (02 Jul 1916-04 Mar 1917)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 61st Infantry-Regiment and Detached to the 8th Replacement-Flying-Battalion (04 Mar 1917-11 Apr 1917)
Transferred to the 8th Replacement-Flying-Battalion (11 Apr 1917-25 Jun 1917)
Transferred to the Flying Observation School in Thorn (25 Jun 1917-25 Aug 1917)
Transferred to the Artillery Flying School East II (25 Aug 1917-16 Oct 1917)
Detached to Army Flight Park 6 (16 Oct 1917-19 Oct 1917)
Detached to Army Flight Park 4 (19 Oct 1917-26 Oct 1917)
Detached to the 32nd Flying-Battalion (26 Oct 1917-20 Nov 1917)
Transferred as Observer into the 32nd Flying-Battalion (20 Nov 1917-20 Dec 1917)
Detached to the 4th Replacement-Flying-Battalion (20 Dec 1917-21 Feb 1918)
Detached to the Artillery Flying School East II (21 Feb 1918-12 Apr 1918)
Detached to the 13th Replacement-Flying-Battalion (12 Apr 1918-28 Aug 1918)
Detached to Army Flight Park 17 (28 Aug 1918-29 Sep 1918)
Detached to the 12th Replacement-Flying-Battalion (29 Sep 1918-31 Oct 1918)
Detached to the Flying Observer School in Thorn (31 Oct 1918-06 Dec 1918)
Company-Leader in the 61st Infantry-Regiment (06 Dec 1918-01 Feb 1919)
Promotional-Officer of the 61st Infantry-Regiment for the Border-Protection East (01 Feb 1919-01 Apr 1919)
Entered Police Service (01 Apr 1919)
Granted Army Leave and Accepted as an Applicant for Higher Service at the Police Presidency in Berlin (01 Apr 1919-25 Jul 1919)
Transferred to the Command-Staff of the Security-Police in Berlin (25 Jul 1919-08 Aug 1921)
Retired from Army Service (09 Apr 1920)
Adjutant of the Police-Department Pankow (08 Aug 1921-01 Nov 1922)
Unit-Leader in the 2nd Police-Department Treptow (01 Nov 1922-01 Apr 1923)
Transferred to the Police-Inspection Neukölln (01 Apr 1923-01 Jan 1927)
Adjutant and Alarm-Leader with the Protection-Police Elbing (01 Jan 1927-01 Apr 1929)
Instruction-Department-Leader at the Police-School Sensburg (01 Apr 1929-01 Oct 1931)
Adjutant and Instruction-Department-Leader at the Police-School Sensburg (01 Oct 1931-01 Jul 1934)
Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police-Department Weißenfels (01 Jul 1934-24 Nov 1934)
Liaison-Officer with the Local Government in Merseburg (24 Nov 1934-01 Feb 1935)
Major with the Staff of the State-Police-Department Weißenfels (01 Feb 1935-07 Aug 1935)
Detached to the Staff of the II. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Flensburg (07 Aug 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 65th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Transferred to the Staff of the 30th Division (06 Oct 1936-01 Apr 1937)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1937-01 Feb 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Feb 1940-27 Dec 1940)
Commander of the 45th Infantry-Regiment (27 Dec 1940-30 Sep 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 122nd Infantry-Division (30 Sep 1942-10 Oct 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 126th Infantry-Division (10 Oct 1942-14 Oct 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 122nd Infantry-Division (14 Oct 1942-01 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 122nd Infantry-Division (01 Dec 1942-01 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Feb 1944-10 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 85th Infantry-Division (10 Feb 1944-07 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 Dec 1944-06 Feb 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of LV. Army-Corps (06 Feb 1945-12 May 1945)
In Captivity (12 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (2208): am 25.10.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 122. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 01.12.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 45
- 1914 EK II: 07.11.1914
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Deutschordensschild (Grenzschutz Ost): 00.10.1919
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 01.11.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Kgl. Ungar. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern und Helm: 23.11.1937
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse: 01.04.1938
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern: 08.03.1938
- 1939 EK I: 19.07.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 02.10.1939
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 28.07.1942
- Wehrmachtbericht: 19.12.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1