(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Carl Becker
Born: 16 Jan 1895 in Varel, Oldenburg
Died: 24 Mar 1966 in Heidelberg
Promotions:
Gefreiter (20 Nov 1914); Oberjäger (24 Dec 1914); Fähnrich (10 Feb 1915); Leutnant (08 May 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant (27 Mar 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant; Polizei-Hauptmann; Hauptmann (15 Oct 1934); Major (01 Nov 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1938); Oberst (01 Aug 1941); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (09 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 10th Jäger-Replacement-Battalion (09 Aug 1914-01 Sep 1914)
Transferred into the 10th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (01 Sep 1914-12 Sep 1914)
Group and Platoon Leader in the 10th Jäger-Battalion (12 Sep 1914-08 May 1915)
Detached to Officer-Instruction-Course (07 Mar 1915-23 Apr 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 91st Infantry-Regiment (08 May 1915-25 Jun 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (25 Jun 1915-25 Aug 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 91st Infantry-Regiment (25 Aug 1915-16 Jun 1916)
Detached to Company-Leader-Course of the 19th Infantry-Division (25 Feb 1916-15 Mar 1916)
Wounded, in Hospital (16 Jun 1916-06 Sep 1916)
With the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 91st Infantry-Regiment (06 Sep 1916-07 Oct 1916)
Company-Leader in the 91st Infantry-Regiment (07 Oct 1916-10 Oct 1917)
Wounded, in Hospital (10 Oct 1917-27 Oct 1917)
With the Replacement-Battalion of the 91st Infantry-Regiment (27 Oct 1917-20 Nov 1917)
Company-Leader in the 91st Infantry-Regiment (20 Nov 1917-17 Apr 1918)
Severely wounded, in Hospital (17 Apr 1918-10 Jun 1919)
Director of the Welfare-Department of the 91st Infantry-Regiment (10 Jun 1919-30 Jun 1919)
With the Dissolving-Office/I. Battalion of the 91st Infantry-Regiment (30 Jun 1919-11 Oct 1919)
Temporary-Adjutant of the Processing-Office of the 91st Infantry-Regiment (07 Aug 1919-02 Sep 1919)
Entered Police Service (11 Oct 1919)
Retired from Army Service (27 Mar 1920)
With the Security Police for Mecklenburg-Schwerin (11 Oct 1919-15 Oct 1934)
Transferred into Army Service (15 Oct 1934)
Hauptmann with the I. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Osnabrück (15 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 37th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Feb 1937)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 37th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1937-10 May 1940)
Führer-Reserve of the 6th Infantry-Division, Leader of the Advance-Battalions of the Division and Regiment-Leader-Reserve (10 May 1940-23 Jun 1940)
Special Duties with the Staff of the 6th Infantry-Division (23 Jun 1940-20 Sep 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Sep 1940-10 Dec 1940)
Commander of the 18th Infantry-Regiment (10 Dec 1940-01 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jan 1943-18 Jan 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 2nd Luftwaffe-Field-Division (01 Jan 1943-17 Jan 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 253rd Infantry-Division (18 Jan 1943-01 Apr 1943)
Commander of the 253rd Infantry-Division (01 Apr 1943-09 May 1945)
In Soviet captivity (09 May 1945-12 Oct 1955)
Released (12 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (1281): am 29.10.1942 als Oberst und Kommandant von Rshew (Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 18/ 6. Infanterie-Division)/ VI. Armee-Korps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- Eichenlaub (829): am 14.04.1945 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 253. Infanterie-Division/ LIX. Armee-Korps/ Armeegruppe Heinrici/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (1/30): am 18.10.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 18/ 6. Infanterie-Division/ VI. Armee-Korps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 08.07.1918
- 1914 EK I: 17.06.1917
- 1914 EK II: 23.07.1915
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse: 14.07.1915
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse: 13.08.1916
- K.u.K. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 13.05.1918
- Ehrenritterkreuz II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Oldenburgischer Haus-und Verdienstorden des Herzogs Peter Friedrich Ludwig mit Schwertern: 23.08.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Gold: 31.08.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 19.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen: 30.03.1940
- Spange zum EK I : 10.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II : 12.10.1939
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres (393): am 29.09.1941 als Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 18/ 6. Infanterie-Division)/ VI. Armee-Korps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres (393): am 04.10.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 18/ 6. Infanterie-Division)/ VI. Armee-Korps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 01.08.1942
- im Wehrmachtbericht genannt: 24.10.1943; 10.10.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1