(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hans von Basse
Born: 23 Apr 1887 in Kamen
Died: 10 Oct 1979 in Baden-Baden
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (14 Mar 1907); Fähnrich (18 Nov 1907); Leutnant (18 Aug 1908); Oberleutnant (25 Feb 1915); Hauptmann (06 Nov 1917); Major (01 Jan 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 May 1934); Oberst (01 Apr 1936); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1942)
Career:
Fähnrich in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (11 Feb 1907-01 Sep 1914)
Detached to the 24th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Jul 1912-14 Aug 1912)
Detached to Fortress-MG-Battalion Borkum (15 Aug 1913-31 Aug 1914)
Training-Officer with the MGun-Course in Döberitz (01 Sep 1914-25 Sep 1914)
Leader of the MG-Platoon of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (25 Sep 1914-23 Oct 1914)
Severely wounded, in Hospital (23 Oct 1914-01 Feb 1915)
Company-Leader of the 1st Replacement-MG-Company with IX. Army-Corps, Hamburg (01 Feb 1915-27 Feb 1915)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (27 Feb 1915-10 Oct 1916)
In Hospital in Gent due to Gas poisoning (22 Apr 1915-07 May 1915)
Temporary-Leader of the III. Battalion of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (21 May 1915-25 May 1915)
Temporary-Leader of the II. Battalion of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (13 Jul 1915-19 Jul 1915)
Temporary-Leader of the III. Battalion of the III. Battalion of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (18 Aug 1915-28 Aug 1915)
Temporary-Leader of the III. Battalion of the III. Battalion of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (09 May 1916-11 May 1916)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 215th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (10 Oct 1916-27 Jan 1917)
Adjutant of the 92nd Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (27 Jan 1917-07 Feb 1918)
Detached to the 46th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (07 Dec 1917-19 Jan 1918)
2nd General-Staff-Officer of the 183rd Infantry-Division (07 Feb 1918-28 Sep 1918)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the XIV. Reserve-Corps (28 Sep 1918-05 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (05 Jan 1919-07 Feb 1919)
Company-Leader and Temporary-Battalion-Leader in the 55th Infantry-Regiment (07 Feb 1919-24 Feb 1919)
Company-Leader in the 89th Volunteer-Grenadier-Regiment (24 Feb 1919-01 May 1919)
Company-Leader in the 17th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1919-26 Aug 1919)
Leader of the Signals-Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1919-08 Mar 1920)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (08 Mar 1920-01 Aug 1920)
At the same time, Liaison-Officer of the 9th Reichswehr-Brigade to the Military-Commander Schleswig (01 Apr 1920-11 Apr 1920)
At the same time, Adjutant of the German Commissioner for the Settlement of the Border between Germany and Denmark in Flensburg (12 Apr 1920-31 Jul 1920)
Leader of the 5th Company of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Company-Chief in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-28 Jul 1921)
Transferred into the Staff of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (28 Jul 1921-01 Nov 1922)
Company-Chief in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1922-01 Oct 1924)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Feb 1929)
Adjutant of the Command-Office Berlin (01 Feb 1929-01 Apr 1932)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 3rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Detached to Firing-Course for Heavy Infantry Weapons (03 Oct 1932-22 Oct 1932)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the Infantry-Regiment Deutsch-Eylau (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 60th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 Apr 1939)
Badly wounded by an automobile accident – Officer for Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (01 Apr 1939-04 May 1940)
Commander of Division 182 (04 May 1940-30 May 1941)
Commander of the 225th Infantry-Division (30 May 1941-25 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Sep 1942-31 Jan 1943)
Retired from Army Service (31 Jan 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Army (01 Jun 1943)
Transferred to the Special Duties of the Commander-in-Chief in the General-Staff of the 18th Army (01 Jul 1943-16 Aug 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 30th Infantry-Division (11 May 1944-14 Jun 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 30th Infantry-Division (02 Jul 1944-15 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (16 Aug 1944-01 Sep 1944)
German Commander of West Hungary, Budapest (Senior Field Commandant 397) (01 Sep 1944-28 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (28 Oct 1944-29 Nov 1944)
Retired from Army Service (28 Feb 1945)
In US captivity (20 Apr 1945-05 Jun 1947)
Released (05 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Ehrenritter des Kgl. Preuss. Johanniter-Ordens
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1