(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Günther Angern
Born: 05 Mar 1893 in Kolberg
Died: 02 Feb 1943 in Stalingrad, USSR (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (20 Feb 1912); Leutnant (18 Nov 1912); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1916); Rittmeister (01 Oct 1922); Major (01 Apr 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1935); Oberst (01 Mar 1938); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1941); Generalleutnant (21 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Apr 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 6th Horse Jäger-Regiment (01 Apr 1911-03 Aug 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 6th Horse Jäger-Regiment (03 Aug 1914-01 Sep 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 6th Horse Jäger-Regiment (01 Sep 1915-17 Dec 1918)
Squadron-Leader in the 6th Horse Jäger-Regiment (17 Dec 1918-03 Mar 1919)
Signals-Officer of the 38th Cavalry-Rifle-Corps (03 Mar 1919-03 Feb 1920)
Transferred to the 6th Mounted-Regiment (03 Feb 1920-01 Feb 1924)
Detached to the Staff of 3rd Division (01 Oct 1921-31 Aug 1922)
Squadron-Chief in the 8th Mounted-Regiment (01 Feb 1924-01 Apr 1928)
Detached to the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Oct 1930-01 May 1932)
Transferred into the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 May 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Advisor in the Staff of the Inspection of Cavalry (01 Oct 1934-15 Mar 1935)
Commander of Mounted-Regiment Fürstenwalde (15 Mar 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 9th Cavalry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 3rd Rifle-Brigade (10 Nov 1938-04 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 11th Rifle-Brigade (04 Dec 1939-05 Aug 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Aug 1941-15 Aug 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 11th Panzer-Division (15 Aug 1941-24 Aug 1941)
Commander of the 11th Panzer-Division (24 Aug 1941-24 Aug 1941)
Severely wounded, Hospital (24 Aug 1941-08 Sep 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (08 Sep 1941-28 Sep 1942)
Transferred to the Staff of the 16th Panzer-Division (28 Sep 1942-25 Sep 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 16th Panzer-Division (25 Sep 1942-14 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 16th Panzer-Division (14 Dec 1942-02 Feb 1943)
Committed Suicide in the Stalingrad Pocket (02 Feb 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (145): am 05.08.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur 11. Schützen-Brigade
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (83/1): am 08.03.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur 11. Panzer-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Fürstl. Schwarzburgisches Ehrenkreuz III. Klasse mit Schwertern
- K.u.K. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens: 26.10.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
- Spange zum EK I: 09.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 18.09.1939
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres (79): am 22.07.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur 11. Schützen-Brigade/ Heeresgruppe Süd (Tat bei Ostrog am 27.06.1941)
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden III. Klasse, I. Stufe
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1