(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Eduard Aldrian
Born: 26 Apr 1888 in Pola
Died: 01 Oct 1955 in Graz
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Aug 1909); Leutnant (01 Nov 1912); Oberleutnant (30 Dec 1914); Hauptmann (01 Nov 1917); Major (Titel) (01 Jan 1921); Major (20 Jan 1928); Oberstleutnant (26 Jun 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1943)
Career:
Entered the Austrian Army (18 Aug 1909)
Fähnrich in the 8th Field-Cannon-Regiment, later renamed 28th Field-Artillery-Regiment (18 Aug 1909-01 Nov 1917)
Detached to Brigade-Equitation in Graz (01 Oct 1913-01 May 1914)
Battery-Commander in the 44th Heavy Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Nov 1917-03 Nov 1918)
In Italian Captivity (03 Nov 1918-20 Aug 1919)
Adjutant of Personnel-Evidence of Artillery in Graz (21 Aug 1919-01 Aug 1920)
Transferred into the 5th Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (01 Aug 1920-01 Nov 1923)
At the same time, Detached to Artillery-Surveying-Course in Vienna (01 Feb 1923-01 Sep 1923)
Leader of the Survey-Platoon then Artillery-Survey-Battery, then Commander of the Observation-Battalion of 5th Brigade (01 Nov 1923-15 Jun 1938)
At the same time, Instructor and Commander of an Artillery-Survey-Formation with Practical Survey Platoon Training in Kaisersteinbruch (25 Jun 1928-22 Aug 1928)
Transferred into the German Army (15 Mar 1938)
Re-Training with the 35th Observation-Battalion, Jüterbog (15 Jun 1938-01 Aug 1938)
Commander of the 38th Mountain-Observation-Battalion (01 Aug 1938-25 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 619th Special-Purpose-Artillery-Regiment-Staff (25 Oct 1939-09 Nov 1941)
Artillery Commander 124 (09 Nov 1941-01 Mar 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 95th Infantry-Division (08 Feb 1942-01 Mar 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 95th Infantry-Division (20 Jul 1942-15 Sep 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 88th Infantry-Division (19 Oct 1942-14 Dec 1942)
At the same time, Leader of Division-Battle-Group Aldrian (18 Jan 1943-19 Feb 1943)
Higher Artillery Commander 308 (01 Mar 1943-01 Jul 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jul 1943-05 Aug 1943)
Commander of the 373rd (Croatian) Infantry-Division (05 Aug 1943-20 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Oct 1944-20 Jan 1945)
Higher Artillery Commander 306 (20 Jan 1945-28 May 1945)
In Captivity (28 May 1945-07 May 1946)
Released (07 May 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 14.03.1943 als Generalmajor und Höherer Artillerie-Kommandeur 308
- 1939 EK I
- 1939 EK II
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Militär-Verdienstmedaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Band des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes und den Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Silberne Militär-Verdienstmedaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Band des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes und den Schwertern (zum 2. ten Mal)
- k.u.k. Österr. Karl-Truppen-Kreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Verwundeten-Medaille
- Goldenes Verdienstzeichen der Republik Österreich
- Militär-Dienstzeichen 2. Klasse für Offiziere der Republik Österreich
- Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern der Republik Österreich
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Kroatisches Kriegsorden der Krone des Königs Zvonimir I. Stufe mit Stern und Eichenlaub


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1