(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch
Born: 06 Jul 1885 in Essen-Steele
Died: 17 Jul 1945 in Camp Aldershot near London
Promotions:
Leutnant (10 Mar 1904); Oberleutnant (16 Jun 1913); Hauptmann (27 Jan 1915); Major (01 Apr 1925); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1930); Oberst (01 Dec 1932); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1937); General der Infanterie (01 Feb 1938); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940); Generalfeldmarschall (01 Feb 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (10 Mar 1904)
Leutnant in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (10 Mar 1904-17 Nov 1906)
Transferred to the 57th Infantry-Regiment (17 Nov 1906-03 Aug 1914)
Detached to the Military Gymnasium (01 Oct 1909-31 Aug 1910)
Detached to the Military Gymnasium (01 Oct 1910-31 Aug 1911)
Detached as Inspections-Officer to the War-School Kassel (13 Sep 1912-03 Aug 1914)
Company-Leader in the 56th Infantry-Regiment (03 Aug 1914-21 May 1915)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of II. Battalion of the 56th Infantry-Regiment (19 Nov 1914-25 Dec 1914)
Wounded, in hospital (21 May 1915-11 Jun 1915)
Company-Leader in the 56th Infantry-Regiment (11 Jun 1915-18 Jun 1916)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the II. Battalion of the 56th Infantry-Regiment (18 May 1916-15 Jun 1916)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 56th Infantry-Regiment (18 Jun 1916-10 Mar 1917)
Wounded, in hospital (10 Mar 1917-24 Mar 1917)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 56th Infantry-Regiment (24 Mar 1917-07 Sep 1918)
Detached to Signals-School 21, Saarburg (31 Jan 1918-06 Feb 1918)
Detached to Leadership-Course in Wörth (07 Mar 1918-11 Mar 1918)
Company-Chief in the 56th Infantry-Regiment (07 Sep 1918-10 Jan 1919)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 56th Infantry-Regiment (11 Dec 1918-19 Dec 1918)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 56th Infantry-Regiment (10 Jan 1919-25 Apr 1919)
Detached to Officers-Training-Course in Münster (25 Apr 1919-13 Aug 1919)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 7th Reichswehr-Brigade (13 Aug 1919-15 Sep 1919)
Company-Leader in Infantry-Regiment Libau (15 Sep 1919-15 May 1920)
Company-Chief in the 13th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (15 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Company-Chief in the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-08 Aug 1921)
Transferred to the Staff of the 6th Division (08 Aug 1921-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred to the General-Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred to the RWM (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the 2nd Division (01 Oct 1928-01 Mar 1930)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1930-01 Jan 1932)
Commander of the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Potsdam (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 23rd Division (15 Oct 1935-04 Feb 1938)
At the same time, Director of the Staff-Officers-Courses of the 23rd Division (29 Nov 1937-11 Dec 1937)
Commanding General of VIII. Army-Corps (04 Feb 1938-23 Oct 1939)
At the same time, Commander in Military-District VIII (01 Mar 1938-31 Aug 1939)
Commander-in-Chief of 16th Army (23 Oct 1939-04 Nov 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH and at the same time, Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of Army-Group Centre (28 Oct 1943-06 May 1944)
Commander-in-Chief of Army-Group Centre (06 May 1944-28 Jun 1944)
Removed from Command and Granted Leave (28 Jun 1944-16 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH – To Disposal of the Führer (16 Aug 1944-14 Mar 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of Operations-Staff North Coast (14 Mar 1945-20 Mar 1945)
Commander-in-Chief North-West (20 Mar 1945-01 May 1945)
Commander-in-Chief North (02 May 1945-07 May 1945)
In British captivity (07 May 1945-17 Jul 1945)
Died in British captivity of natural causes (Angina) (17 Jul 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 04.10.1918 als Hauptmann und Kommandeur II. Bataillon/ Infanterie-Regiment “Vogel von Falckenstein“ Nr. 56
- Ritterkreuz (45): am 26.05.1940 als General der Infanterie und Oberbefehlshaber der 16. Armee
- Eichenlaub (274): am 21.08.1943 als Generaloberst und Oberbefehlshaber der 16. Armee
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 14.06.1917
- 1914 EK I: 06.03.1915
- 1914 EK II : 20.09.1914
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 01.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange zum EK I : 25.09.1939
- Spange zum EK II : 18.09.1939
- Wehrmachtbericht: 06.08.1941; 16.09.1941; 21.10.1941; 28.01.1943
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“ 30.07.1942
- Demjanskschild
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Stern und Schwertern: 29.03.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1