(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalfeldmarschall Walther von Brauchitsch
Born: 04 Oct 1881 in Berlin
Died: 18 Oct 1948 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Leutnant (22 Mar 1900); Oberleutnant (18 Oct 1909); Hauptmann (18 Dec 1913); Major (15 Jul 1918); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Oberst (01 Apr 1928); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1931); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1933); General der Artillerie (20 Apr 1936); Generaloberst (04 Feb 1938); Generalfeldmarschall (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Mar 1900)
Leutnant in the 3rd Queen-Elizabeth-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (22 Mar 1900-20 Nov 1900)
Detached to the 3rd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (20 Nov 1900-18 May 1901)
Transferred into the 3rd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (18 May 1901-22 Mar 1912)
Detached to the II. Instruction-Course at the Field-Artillery-Firing-School (10 Feb 1903-31 May 1903)
Detached to the Gun Factory at Spandau (01 May 1905-13 May 1905)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 3rd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Feb 1906-28 Feb 1909)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 3rd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (13 Apr 1909-31 Mar 1912)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (22 Mar 1912-22 Mar 1914)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff (22 Mar 1914-02 Aug 1914)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the XVI. Army-Corps (02 Aug 1914-17 Oct 1915)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 34th Infantry-Division (17 Oct 1915-19 Mar 1917)
Officer of the Army and Assigned to the General-Staff of Army-Group Deutscher Kronprinz for Special Use (19 Mar 1917-27 Mar 1917)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 7th Higher-Construction-Staff (27 Mar 1917-23 Aug 1917)
General-Staff-Officer of the 11th Infantry-Division (23 Aug 1917-19 Feb 1918)
General-Staff-Officer of the 1st Guards-Reserve-Division (19 Feb 1918-06 Aug 1918)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the Guards-Reserve-Corps (06 Aug 1918-03 Jan 1919)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the VI. Army-Corps (03 Jan 1919-26 Jan 1919)
Officer of the Army and Placed with the General-Command of the III. Army-Corps (26 Jan 1919-15 Mar 1919)
Transferred back into the 3rd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Mar 1919-01 Apr 1919)
General-Staff-Officer of the 34th Division (01 Apr 1919-24 Mar 1919)
Transferred to the Staff of the Dissolving-Staff 62 (24 May 1919-28 Sep 1919)
General-Staff-Officer with the Staff of Military-District-Command II (28 Sep 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred to the Staff of Artillery-Leader II (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Battery-Leader in the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-01 Nov 1922)
Advisor in the RWM (01 Nov 1922-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Dec 1925)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1925-01 Nov 1927)
Detached to the Infantry-Course in Döberitz (18 Jul 1927-04 Aug 1927)
Chief of Staff of the 6th Division (01 Nov 1927-15 Jan 1930)
Detached to the RWM (15 Jan 1930-01 Feb 1930)
Chief of the Army-Training-Department in the Troop-Office, RWM (01 Feb 1930-01 Mar 1932)
Inspector of Artillery (01 Mar 1932-01 Feb 1933)
Commander of the 1st Division and Commander in Military-District I (01 Mar 1933-21 Jun 1935)
Commanding General of I. Army-Corps and Commander in Military-District I (21 Jun 1935-01 Apr 1937)
Commander-in-Chief of Group-Command 4 (01 Apr 1937-04 Feb 1938)
Commander-in-Chief of the Army – Risen to Reichs Minister in Rank and participated on arrangement of the Führer in the Meetings of the Reichs Cabinet (04 Feb 1938-20 Dec 1941)
At the same time, was Member of the Secret Cabinet-Meetings (04 Feb 1938-20 Dec 1941)
Führer-reserve – to the special Order of the Führer (20 Dec 1941-08 May 1945)
In British captivity (08 May 1945-18 Oct 1948)
Died in captivity (18 Oct 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1): am 30.09.1939 als Generaloberst und OB. des Heeres
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 15.05.1917
- 1914 EK I: 01.10.1915
- 1914 EK II : 13.09.1914
- Ritterkreuz I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern: 07.05.1915
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege: 02.01.1918
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz: 17.04.1920
- Ehrenritter des Kgl. Preuss. Johanniter-Ordens
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 18.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Grosskreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens: 20.08.1938
- Ehrenzeichen des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes I. Klasse mit Stern: 05.09.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938: 21.11.1938
- Grosskreuz des Kgl. Italien. Heiligen Mauricius- und Lazarus-Ordens: 03.01.1939
- Grosskreuz des Ordens der Weissen Rose von Finnland: 10.03.1939
- Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP: 00.04.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”: 07.06.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes: 30.11.1939
- Kgl. Spanisches Militär-Verdienstkreuz I. Klasse: 00.00.1939
- Spange zum EK I : 30.09.1939
- Spange zum EK II : 30.09.1939
- Eichenlaub zur Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse
- Grosskreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Ordens vom Heiligen Alexander mit Schwertern: 15.05.1941
- Grosskreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens mit Schwertern: 31.05.1941
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. bis I. Klasse: 14.10.1941
- Slowakisches Kriegssiegerkreuz I. Klasse: 20.10.1941
- Grosskreuz des Finnischen Freiheitskreuzes: 25.06.1942
- Japanischer Orden der aufgehenden Sonne I. Klasse: 26.09.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1