(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalfeldmarschall Werner von Blomberg
Born: 02 Sep 1878 in Stargard, Pomerania (Pommern)
Died: 14 Mar 1946 in Nuremberg (Nürnberg) (Buried in Bad Wiessee)
Promotions:
Sekondeleutnant (13 Mar 1897); Oberleutnant (18 May 1907); Hauptmann (20 Mar 1911); Major (22 Mar 1916); Oberstleutnant (18 Dec 1920); Oberst (01 Apr 1925); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1928); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1929); Charakter als General der Infanterie (30 Jan 1933); Generaloberst (31 Aug 1933); Generalfeldmarschall (20 Apr 1936)
Career:
Entered Army Service (13 Mar 1897)
Sekondeleutnant in the 73rd Fusilier-Regiment (13 Mar 1897-1902)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 73rd Fusilier-Regiment (1902-20 Mar 1911)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1904-00 Jul 1907)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (01 Apr 1908-20 Mar 1911)
Hauptmann in the Grand General-Staff (20 Mar 1911-01 Apr 1912)
Transferred into the Grand General-Staff of the Government Metz (01 Apr 1912-17 Jan 1914)
Company-Chief in the 130th Infantry-Regiment (27 Jan 1914-02 Aug 1914)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 19th Reserve-Division (02 Aug 1914-20 Jul 1916)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the XVIII. Reserve-Corps (20 Jul 1916-24 Feb 1917)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 7th Army (24 Feb 1917-01 Oct 1919)
Advisor in the RWM (01 Oct 1919-00 May 1920)
With the Staff of Brigade Döberitz (00 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Detached to the 10th Reichswehr-Brigade (24 Jul 1920-01 Oct 1920)
RWM (01 Oct 1920-01 Apr 1921)
Assigned to the 13th Infantry-Regiment and Detached to the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Apr 1921-01 May 1921)
Chief of Staff of the 5th Division (01 May 1921-01 Jan 1925)
Chief of the Army-Training-Department (T4), RWM (01 Jan 1925-01 Apr 1927)
Chief of the Troop Office, RWM (01 Apr 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Commander of the 1st Division and Commander in Military-District I (01 Oct 1929-30 Jan 1933)
Retired from Army, and Appointed Reichs Defence Minister, after that, was Reactivated into the Army as a General der Infantrie and Reichs Minister (30 Jan 1933-15 May 1933)
Reichs Defence Minister and Commander-in-Chief of the Wehrmacht (15 May 1933-01 Jun 1935)
Reichs War Minister and Commander-in-Chief of the Wehrmacht (01 Jun 1935-26 Jan 1938)
Dismissed (26 Jan 1938)
Retired from Army Service (04 Feb 1938)
Chef des Infanterie-Regiments 73 (13 Mar 1937)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 03.06.1918 als Major und Ia im Generalstab der 7. Armee
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 07.10.1916
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Kronen-Orden IV. Klasse
- Fürstl. Hohenzollernsches Ehrenkreuz III. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Ritterkreuz I. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Bremisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz
- Schaumburg-Lippisches Kreuz für treue Dienste 1914
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Luftwaffe Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1