General der Infanterie Karl von Oven

Born: 29.11.1888 in Charlottenburg.
Died: 20.01.1974.

Promotions:
27.02.1908 Fähnrich
27.01.1909 Leutnant (mit Patent vom 14.06.1907)
Oberleutnant
Hauptmann
Major
21.03.1933 Polizei-Oberstleutnant
15.03.1935 Oberstleutnant (Heer)
01.10.1935 Oberst
31.05.1939 Generalmajor
01.07.1941 Generalleutnant
01.04.1943 General der Infanterie

Career:
Kadett.
27.02.1908 Entered service as a Fähnrich.
27.01.1909 Commissioned as a Leutnant in 3.Garde Regiment zu Fuss.

00.11.1919 Discharged from military service.
00.11.1919 - 15.03.1935 Polizei service.
15.03.1935 Transferred from the Polizei to the Reichsheer.
20.04.1937 - 08.11.1939 Kommandeur of Infanterie-Regiment 73 (redesignated Infanterie-Regiment 59, 12.10.1937; he led Inf.Rgt. 59, as part of 19.Infanterie-Division, in the Polish Campaign).
08.11.1939 - 16.05.1940 Inspekteur of W.E.I. Allenstein.
16.05.1940 - 00.09.1940 Kommandeur of 393.Infanterie-Division.
15.11.1940 - 24.01.1943 Kommandeur of 56.Infanterie-Division.
24.01.1943 - 17.05.1944 Kommandierender General of XXXXIII.ARmee-Korps.
17.05.1944 - 00.03.1945 Kommandeur of Feldjäger-Kommando II.

Awards & Decorations:
09.01.1942 Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes as Generalleutnant and Kdr. 56.Infanterie-Division, Eastern Front
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
ca. 1934 Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1