(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Walther Lucht
Born: 26 Feb 1882 in Berlin.
Died: 18 Mar 1949 in Heilbromm (Automobile Accident)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (27 Sep 1901); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (04 Dec 1901); Fähnrich (27 Jan 1902); Leutnant (18 Oct 1902); Oberleutnant (18 Oct 1911); Hauptmann (08 Nov 1914); Major (01 Dec 1925); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1930); Charakter als Oberst (31 Mar 1932); Oberstleutnant (E) (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (E) (01 Jun 1938); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1942); General der Artillerie (01 Oct 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (27 Jun 1901)
Fahnenjunker in the 1st Ostpreußen Foot-Artillery-Regiment (27 Jun 1901-00 000 1911)
Detached to the War School Glogau (15 Jan 1902-14 Sep 1902)
Detached to Artillery & Engineer School (01 Oct 1904-16 Jul 1905)
Detached to Course at the Foot Artillery Firing School (01 Sep 1905-29 Sep 1905)
Detached to the Military Technical Academy, then to the Artillery & Engineer School (01 Oct 1905-14 Jul 1906)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1907-30 Sep 1910)
Oberleutnant with the 8th Battery of the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment in Lötzen (00 000 1911-01 Jan 1913)
Detached to Course at the Foot Artillery Firing School (29 Apr 1912-11 May 1912)
Detached to the Foot Artillery Firing School (01 Oct 1912-18 Dec 1912)
Regiments Adjutant of the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1913-01 Oct 1913)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1913-04 Aug 1914)
Battery Leader in the 1st Foot-Artillery-Regiment (04 Aug 1914-11 Sep 1916)
Leader of II. Battalion of the 2nd Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (11 Sep 1916-08 Oct 1916)
Commander of the 75th Foot-Artillery-Battalion (08 Oct 1916-06 Mar 1917)
Transferred to a General Staff position with the 36th Infantry-Regiment (06 Mar 1917-07 Aug 1917)
Transferred into the General Staff of Special Purpose General Command 51 (07 Aug 1917-15 Dec 1917)
Transferred to the General-Staff of the 5th Infantry-Division (15 Dec 1917-27 Feb 1918)
At the same time, detached to General Staff Course at Sedan (09 Jan 1918-07 Feb 1918)
Transferred into the Army General Staff while retaining previous position (27 Feb 1918-21 Jun 1918)
Assigned to Army High Command 1 for special duties (21 Jun 1918-29 Aug 1918)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General Staff of the 75th Reserve-Division (29 Aug 1918-30 Dec 1918)
Detached as General Staff Officer to the Entente Authorities at Mainz (30 Dec 1918-18 Feb 1919)
Transferred to the General-Command of the II. Army-Corps & used as a General Staff Officer with Border Section Bromberg (18 Feb 1919-01 Mar 1920)
Transferred into the 2nd Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment & detached to take Leadership of the 5th Battery, then 4th Transport-Company (01 Mar 1920-21 Jun 1920)
Leader of 7th Battery of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (21 Jun 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred to the Army Transport Department, RWM (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Division & Member of the Line Commission Munich (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1926)
Transferred to Command Office Wilhelmshaven (01 Oct 1926-01 Nov 1926)
General-Staff-Officer with Command Office Glogau (01 Nov 1926-01 May 1927)
Transferred to the Staff of Group Command 1 while retaining previous position (01 May 1927-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred back to the Staff of Command Office Glogau (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred to the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Nov 1930)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment, Fulda (01 Nov 1930-31 Mar 1932)
Retired (31 Mar 1932)
Military Advisor with the Training Staff of General von Seeckt in China (11 Mar 1933-11 Mar 1936)
Probationary Service as a Supplement-Officer-Aspirant to the Training-Director Karlsruhe (01 Aug 1936-11 Oct 1937)
Entered Army Service as a Supplemental-Officer (01 Oct 1937)
Artillery-Commander of Legion Condor (11 Oct 1937-01 Jul 1939)
Training Director Heilbronn 2 (01 Jul 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 215th Artillery-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-06 Feb 1940)
Artillery-Commander 44 (06 Feb 1940-20 Nov 1941)
At the same time, Leader of the 292nd Infantry-Division (25 Sep 1941-29 Sep 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 87th Infantry-Division (20 Nov 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Higher Artillery Commander 310 (01 Feb 1942-17 Feb 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (17 Feb 1942-01 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 336th Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1942-30 Jun 1943)
Commander of Section Kertch Straights (22 Jul 1943-25 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Oct 1943-20 Dec 1943)
Commanding General of LXVI. Reserve-Corps (20 Dec 1943-05 Aug 1944)
Commanding General of LXVI. Army-Corps (05 Aug 1944-18 Feb 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of the 11th Army (08 Apr 1945-21 Apr 1945)
Commanding General of XIII. Army-Corps (24 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In captivity (08 May 1945-00 000 1948)
Released (00 000 1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (1496): am 30.01.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 336. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (691): am 09.01.1945 als General der Artillerie und Kommandierender General des LXVI. Armee-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (87/27): am 12.03.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur 87. Infanterie-Division
- 1914 EK I: 19.10.1915
- 1914 EK II: 14.10.1914
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medalla de la Campaña de España
- Cruz de Guerra de España
- Spanienkreuz in Gold mit Schwertern
- Spange zum EK I: 23.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 17.05.1940
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens mit Schwertern
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Orden der Krone


Back to ABR Homepage

1

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws