(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Herbert Loch
Born: 05 Aug 1886 in Oberstein near Fürstentum Birkenfeld, Großherzogtum Oldenburg
Died: 28 Oct 1975 in Landau, Palatinate (Pfalz)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Jul 1905); Fähnrich (27 Oct 1905); Leutnant (08 Mar 1907); Oberleutnant (07 Jan 1914); Hauptmann (17 Jun 1916); Major (01 Feb 1928); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1932); Oberst (01 Oct 1934); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1940); General der Artillerie (01 Oct 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Apr 1905)
Fahnenjunker in the 5th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment König Alfons XIII. von Spanien (01 Apr 1905-01 Oct 1913)
Detached to the War School Munich (01 Mar 1906-08 Feb 1907)
Detached to the Bavarian Artillery & Engineer School (01 Oct 1909-31 Jul 1910)
Adjutant of the Mounted Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-?? ??? 1916)
Leader of II. Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (?? ??? 1916-?? May 1918)
Leader of the Mounted Battalion of the 5th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (?? May 1918-00 Aug 1918)
Adjutant of the Bavarian Replacement-Division (00 Aug 1918-00 Feb 1919)
In the 5th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Feb 1919-01 Apr 1919)
Leader of Battery Loch (01 Apr 1919-03 Jul 1919)
Adjutant of the 23rd Reichswehr-Brigade (03 Jul 1919-30 Jul 1920)
Detached to the RWM (30 Jul 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the RWM, Subsidiey-Leadership-Training (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred into the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Feb 1923)
With the Staff of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Feb 1923-10 Feb 1923)
With the Staff of Group-Command 2, Kassel (10 Feb 1923-01 Jan 1926)
With the Staff of Artillery-Leader VII, Munich (01 Jan 1926-01 Jan 1927)
Battery-Chief in the 2nd Artillery-Regiment, Würzburg (01 Jan 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to the University of Berlin, Reinhardt-Course (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred the Inspection of Artillery (In 4), RWM (01 Oct 1930-01 Nov 1932)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 7th Artillery-Regiment, Nuremberg (01 Nov 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the 7th Artillery-Regiment, Nuremberg (01 Oct 1934-01 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 33rd Artillery-Regiment, Darmstadt (01 Oct 1936-01 Oct 1937)
Artillery-Commander 32, Köslin (01 Oct 1937-01 Apr 1939)
Commander of the 17th Infantry-Division (01 Apr 1939-27 Oct 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXVIII. Army-Corps (27 Oct 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Commanding General of XXVIII. Army-Corps (01 Feb 1942-29 Mar 1944)
At the same time, Commander-in-Chief of Army-Group Loch (I., VIII. & XXVIII. Army-Corps under Army High Command 16, Army-Group Nord) (31 Oct 1943-02 Dec 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 18th Army (29 Mar 1944-02 Sep 1944)
Placed the Disposal of OKH (02 Sep 1944-28 Sep 1944)
Commanding General of Higher Command Eifel (28 Sep 1944-00 Feb 1945)
Commanding General of Higher Command B (00 Feb 1945-16 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (16 Apr 1945-23 Mar 1948)
Released (23 Mar 1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 16.06.1940 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 17. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 22.04.1942 als General der Artillerie und Kommandierender General des XXVIII. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgische Verdienstmedaille für Rettung aus Gefahr
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"


Back to ABR Homepage

1

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws