(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Gebirgstruppe Rudolf Konrad
Born: 07 Mar 1891 in Kulmbach, Upper Franconia (Oberfranken)
Died: 10 Jun 1964 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Jul 1910); Leutnant (26 Oct 1912); Oberleutnant (14 Jan 1916); Hauptmann/Rittmeister (28 Sep 1921); Major (01 Feb 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1933); Oberst (01 Jun 1935); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1941); General der Gebirgstruppe (01 Mar 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (10 Jul 1910)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Jul 1910-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Munich (01 Oct 1911-00 Sep 1912)
With the Recruitment-Depot of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-05 Sep 1914)
In the Field as Battery-Officer of the 2nd Battery of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Sep 1914-01 Dec 1914)
Leader of a 9cm Battery with the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1914-01 Sep 1915)
Battery-Officer in 2nd Battery of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Sep 1915-25 Jan 1916)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (25 Jan 1916-16 Apr 1917)
At the same time, Acting-Regiments-Adjutant of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jul 1916-28 Jul 1916)
At the same time, Acting-Regiments-Adjutant of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1916-31 Dec 1916)
Leader of 3rd Battery of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (16 Apr 1917-09 Dec 1917)
Lightly wounded & remained with the troop (18 Jun 1917)
Adjutant of Bavarian Artillery-Commander 1 (09 Dec 1917-20 Dec 1917)
Temporary-Adjutant of the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Brigade (20 Dec 1917-01 Feb 1919)
Transferred back to the 1st Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1919-06 Jun 1919)
Town-Commandant of Schleißheim (06 Jun 1919-21 Jun 1919)
Detached to the Bavarian Ministry for Military Affairs (21 Jun 1919-18 Oct 1919)
Battery-Officer in 2nd Battery of the 23rd Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (18 Oct 1919-16 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in 4th Battery of the 23rd Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (16 Sep 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-30 Nov 1920)
Transferred into the 7th Transport-Battalion (30 Nov 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the Mountain-Squadron of the 7th Transport-Battalion (01 Jan 1921-03 Jan 1921)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 7th Division (03 Jan 1921-05 Mar 1921)
While retaining previous Command, Transferred into the 7th Artillery-Regiment (05 Mar 1921-01 Oct 1921)
While retaining previous Command with 7th Division, Transferred into the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-30 Aug 1922)
Detached to the 7th Motor-Transport-Battalion (20 May 1922-19 Jun 1922)
Transerred back to the 7th Artillery-Regiment (30 Aug 1922-01 Oct 1922)
Chief of 13th (Mortar) Company of the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1926)
Detached to Firing Course for Heavy Mortars on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Königsbrück (06 Apr 1924-20 May 1924)
Transferred into the RWM/T 3 (Fremde Heere) (01 Oct 1926-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to the 14th Mounted-Regiment (09 Jun 1927-01 Aug 1927)
Detached to the 19th Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1927-20 Aug 1927)
Detached to the 14th Mounted-Regiment (21 Aug 1927-30 Sep 1927)
Transferred as Rittmeister in the 17th Mounted-Regiment & Detached to the Staff of 7th Division - hat die Uniform der Führungsstabsoffiziere zu tragen (01 Oct 1927-01 Dec 1927)
Hauptmann in the Staff of the 7th Division (01 Dec 1927-23 Mar 1931)
Detached to the RWM (23 Mar 1931-01 Apr 1931)
Transferred to the RWM/Department Abwehr (01 Apr 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of III. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment München (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 100th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Detached to Sports-Course for Regimental Commanders in Wünsdorf (25 Nov 1935-09 Dec 1935)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Group-Command 2 (06 Oct 1936-01 Apr 1938)
Chief of the General Staff of XVIII. Army-Corps (01 Apr 1938-08 Feb 1940)
Detached to the General-Staff of the 2nd Army (08 Feb 1940-15 Feb 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of the 2nd Army (15 Feb 1940-05 Nov 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH & Detached as Liaison-Officer to the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (05 Nov 1940-01 Dec 1941)
Commander of the 7th Mountain-Division (01 Dec 1941-19 Dec 1941)
Commanding General of XXXXIX. Mountain-Corps (19 Dec 1941-00 Jan 1944)
Commander of Group Konrad (00 Jan 1944-00 Mar 1944)
Commanding General of XXXXIX. Mountain-Corps (00 Mar 1944-10 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 May 1944-04 Dec 1944)
Detached to Army-Group South as Commander of the Margarethen-Area (04 Dec 1944-27 Jan 1945)
Commanding General of LXVIII. Army-Corps (27 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (1071): am 01.08.1942 als General der Gebirgstruppe und Kommandierender General des XLIX. Gebirgs-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (534/3): am 23.02.1944 als General der Gebirgstruppe und Kommandierender General des XLIX. Gebirgs-Korps
- 1914 EK I: 11.06.1916
- 1914 EK II: 05.11.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille: 03.03.1911
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 15.01.1915
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 09.05.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 01.08.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen in Silber
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Heeresbergführer-Abzeichen
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens: 29.01.1937
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938 (09.08.1939) mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange zum EK I: 02.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 18.09.1939
- im Wehrmachtbericht genannt: 27.07.1942
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 25.08.1942
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 20.10.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1