(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Kavallerie Rudolf Koch-Erpach
Born: 09 Apr 1886 in Munich (München)
Died: 27 Nov 1971 in Karlsruhe, Baden
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Dec 1904); Fähnrich (04 Mar 1905); Leutnant (06 Mar 1906); Oberleutnant (25 Jun 1913); Hauptmann (01 Mar 1916); Rittmeister (19 May 1916); Major (01 Nov 1924); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1929); Oberst (01 Apr 1932); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1937); General der Kavallerie (01 Dec 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Jul 1904)
Fahnenjunker in the 2nd Bavarian Ulanen-Regiment (22 Jul 1904-22 Apr 1910)
Detached to the War-School Munich (01 Mar 1905-07 Feb 1906)
Transferred into the 6th Chevaulegers-Regiment (22 Apr 1910-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to the Bavarian Military Riding School (01 Oct 1910-30 Sep 1912)
Detached to the Bavarian War Academy (01 Oct 1912-31 Jul 1914)
Ordinance-Officer & Signals-Officer with the General-Command of III. Bavarian Army-Corps (01 Aug 1914-26 Dec 1915)
Transferred to the Chief of the General Staff of the Field Army for Special Use and Assigned to the Staff of the German-Persian Military Mission (26 Dec 1915-14 Feb 1915)
Transferred to the High Command in Persia as 2nd General-Staff-Officer (14 Feb 1915-01 Jul 1916)
Recieved Rank as Hauptmann in the General Staff (01 Mar 1916)
General-Staff-Officer with the k.u.k. Austrian XII. Corps (02 Jul 1916-17 Jul 1916)
Transferred to the Staging-Inspection of the South-Army and Liaison-Officer to the k.u.k. 3rd Army subordinated German Troops (17 Jul 1916-23 Oct 1916)
Transferred to Staging-Inspection 15, detached as Liaison-Officer with the k.u.k. 1st Army & Director of the German Branch-Office with Army High Command 1 (23 Oct 1916-01 Nov 1916)
German Supply Officer (Ic) with the k.u.k. Army High Command 1 (01 Nov 1916-15 Dec 1916)
1st General-Staff-Officer with Staging-Command 22 (15 Dec 1916-24 Apr 1917)
2nd General-Staff-Officer of the 16th Bavarian Infantry-Division (24 Apr 1917-12 Nov 1917)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 6th Bavarian Reserve-Division (12 Nov 1917-11 Feb 1918)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of I. Battalion of the 16th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1917-07 Jan 1918)
Assigned to Army-Group Kronprinz Rupprecht for Special Use (11 Feb 1918-20 Nov 1918)
3rd General-Staff-Officer of Army-Group Kronprinz Rupprecht (20 Nov 1918-13 Dec 1918)
Deputy Senior-Quartermaster of Army-Group A (13 Dec 1918-02 Jan 1919)
Leader of the Forward-Command of Army-Group A (02 Jan 1919-07 Jan 1919)
Transferred to the 5th Chevaulegers-Regiment (07 Jan 1919-26 Jan 1919)
Detached to the Army-Department of the Bavarian Ministry for Millitary Affairs (26 Jan 1919-01 Aug 1919)
Transferred as Auxiliary-Officer in the RWM (01 Aug 1919-01 Oct 1923)
Squadron-Chief in the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Aug 1927)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Division (01 Aug 1927-01 Sep 1929)
Commander of the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Sep 1929-01 Oct 1932)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1932-01 Nov 1932)
Chief of Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Nov 1932-01 Apr 1934)
Commander of the 3rd Cavalry-Brigade (01 Apr 1934-13 May 1935)
Commander of the 8th Infantry-Division (13 May 1935-01 Nov 1940)
Commanding General of Higher Command LX (01 Nov 1940-01 Mar 1941)
Commanding General of Higher Command XXXV (01 Apr 1941-01 May 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 May 1941-15 Jul 1941)
Commander of Liaison-Staff Breslau (15 Jul 1941-01 May 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 May 1942-01 May 1942)
Commanding General of the Replacement VIII. Army-Corps and Commander in Military-District VIII (01 May 1942-16 Feb 1945)
Commanding General of LVI. Panzer-Corps (16 Feb 1945-00 Mar 1945)
Commanding General of Corps-Group Schlesien (00 Mar 1945-11 Apr 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH & Detached to the Staff of Commander-in-Chief West (11 Apr 1945-06 May 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 1st Army (06 May 1945-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity then Interned (08 May 1945-1948)
Released (1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 24.06.1940 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 8. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 24.11.1944 als General der Kavallerie und Kommandierender General des stellv. VIII. Armeekorps und Befehlshaber im Wehrkreis VIII (Breslau)
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und mit goldener Spange
- Türkische Silberne Liakat-(Verdienst)-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Offizierkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstorden
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1