(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Hans Jordan
Born: 27 Dec 1892 in Scheuern, District Rastatt
Died: 20 Apr 1975 in Munich (München) (Motor Accident)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 Mar 1912); Leutnant (16 Jun 1913); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1916); Hauptmann (01 May 1933); Major (01 Jul 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1938); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1942); General der Infanterie (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Mar 1912)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the Anhaltische 93rd Infantry-Regiment Herzog Friedrich II, Dessau (22 Mar 1912-26 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Hannover (01 Jul 1912-00 Mar 1913)
Wounded, in Hospital (26 Aug 1914-18 Jan 1915)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (18 Jan 1915-20 Mar 1915)
Leader of the MG-Platoon of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (20 Mar 1915-22 Mar 1916)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Oct 1915-20 Nov 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (22 Mar 1916-14 Apr 1916)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (14 Apr 1916-27 May 1917)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 80th Reserve-Division (27 May 1917-13 Sep 1917)
Temporary-Leader of II. Battalion of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (13 Sep 1917-30 Sep 1917)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (30 Sep 1917-06 May 1918)
At the same time, Temporary Regiments-Adjutant of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (21 Nov 1917-01 Jan 1918)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Jan 1918-06 Feb 1918)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (18 Feb 1918-30 Mar 1918)
At the same time, Leader of II. Battalion of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (04 Apr 1918-01 May 1918)
Delegated with the Direction of an Officer-Aspirant-Course of the 264th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (06 May 1918-12 May 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 80th Reserve-Division (12 May 1918-21 Dec 1918)
Transferred to Border-Protection East/264th Volunteer-Battalion (21 Dec 1918-19 Jan 1919)
Assigned to Freikorps Himburg (19 Jan 1919-02 Apr 1919)
Assigned to Section-Command Freyer (02 Apr 1919-16 Dec 1919)
Transferred into the 4th Reichswehr-Brigade-Signals-Battalion (16 Dec 1919-10 Feb 1920)
Adjutant of the 4th Reichswehr-Brigade-Signals-Battalion (10 Feb 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 6th Signals-Battalion (01 Oct 1920-03 Jan 1921)
Detached to the Staff of the 6th Division (03 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Detached for 3 months to II. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (06 Jun 1921)
Transferred to the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1922-01 Sep 1924)
Hauptmann with the Staff of I. Battalion of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1924-01 Mar 1925)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1925-01 Feb 1926)
Chief of 4th (MG) Company of the 6th Infantry-Regiment, Schwerin (01 Feb 1926-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to Combat-School-Course in Döberitz (18 Oct 1926-16 Nov 1926)
Transferred into the 5th Mounted-Regiment, Training-Squardon Stolp and Detached to Reinhsrdt-Course with the Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Instructor at the Infantry-School Dresden (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of I. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Marienburg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 45th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of Instruction-Group C of the War-School Munich (12 Oct 1937-15 Oct 1938)
Detached to the War-School Wiener Neustadt (15 Oct 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of Instruction-Group B of the War-School Wiener Neustadt (10 Nov 1938-30 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 49th Infantry-Regiment (30 Oct 1939-13 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 7th Infantry-Division (13 Dec 1941-22 Jan 1942)
Commander of the 7th Infantry-Division (22 Jan 1942-20 Oct 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of VI. Army-Corps (01 Nov 1942-01 Jan 1943)
Commanding General of VI. Army-Corps (01 Jan 1943-20 May 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of 9th Army, destroyed at Bobruysk (20 May 1944-27 Jun 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (27 Jun 1944-10 Aug 1944)
Detached to the Staff of Commander-in-Chief South-West for Special Tasks (10 Aug 1944-20 Aug 1944)
Commander of Command-Staff North Italy, Stab Jordan Military Director of of the Upgrading of the 'Blue Line' (Positioned on the Foothills of the Alps) (20 Aug 1944-10 Sep 1944)
Commander of Command-Staff/Special-Staff Alpenvorland (10 Sep 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of Army High Command Tirol (00 Mar 1945-02 May 1945)
At the same time, Commander-in-Chief of Core-Fortress Alps in Tyrol Verarlberg. Civilian Position (12 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (57): am 05.06.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 49
- Eichenlaub (59): am 16.01.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 49
- Schwerter (64): am 20.04.1944 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des VI. Armeekorps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 23.12.1943 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des VI. Armeekorps
- 1914 EK I: 15.04.1916
- 1914 EK II: 23.09.1914
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Anhaltisches Friedrich-Kreuz
- RK II. Klasse des Anhaltischer Albrecht des Bären-Orden mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 14.05.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 24.05.1940
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Wehrmachtbericht: 25.04.1940; 11.02.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Axis Biographical Research Forum

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1