(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Georg Jauer
Born: 25 Jun 1896 in Lissen, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 05 Aug 1971 in Greven, North Rhine, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Promotions:
Offiziers-Stellvertreter (01 Mar 1916); Leutnant der Reserve (18 Mar 1916); Leutnant (26 May 1917); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (10 Feb 1931); Major (01 Dec 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1939); Oberst (01 Oct 1940); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1943); General der Panzertruppe (15 Mar 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (06 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (06 Aug 1914-15 Jan 1915)
In the Field with the 2nd Battery of the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (15 Jan 1915-11 Mar 1917)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of I. Battalion of the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (11 Mar 1917-21 Nov 1917)
Active-Officer (26 May 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (21 Nov 1917-03 Jan 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (03 Jan 1919-16 Oct 1919)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 2nd Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (16 Oct 1919-13 Mar 1920)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (13 Mar 1920-01 Oct 1922)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 May 1929)
Detached to Combat-School-Course in Döberitz (03 Oct 1927-15 Feb 1928)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 May 1929-01 Oct 1931)
Chief of 7th Battery of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1933)
Detached to Firing-Course for Artillery-Officers in Jüterbog (02 Oct 1931-29 Oct 1931)
Chief of the Training-Battery of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Apr 1934)
Transferred to the Artillery Instruction & Experiment Command (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Advisor for Artillery in the Army Personnel Office/PA 1 (01 Oct 1934-01 Oct 1940)
Department-Chief 4th Department AgP1 in the Army Personnel Office (01 Oct 1940-05 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 29th Artillery-Regiment (05 Mar 1941-15 Mar 1942)
Commander of Artillery-Regiment Großdeutschland (15 Mar 1942-28 Nov 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (28 Nov 1942-20 Jan 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 20th Motorised-Infantry-Division (20 Jan 1943-01 Apr 1943)
Commander of the 20th Motorised-Infantry-Division (01 Apr 1943-23 Jul 1943)
Commander of the 20th Panzer-Grenadier-Division (23 Jul 1943-31 Dec 1944)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 25th Panzer-Division (15 Nov 1943-21 Nov 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of XXXXVIII. Panzer-Corps (21 Sep 1944-19 Oct 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of Panzer-Corps Großdeutschland (12 Feb 1945-12 Mar 1945)
Commanding General of Panzer-Corps Großdeutschland (12 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-10 Jul 1947)
Released (10 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (3053): am 04.05.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Eichenlaub (733): am 10.02.1945 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 19.12.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiments 29
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918, in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 20.07.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 02.07.1941
- Allgemeines-Sturmabzeichen des Heeres in Silber
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"
- Wehrmachtbericht: 27.07.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Axis Biographical Research Forum

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1