(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Erich Jaschke
Born: 11 May 1890 in Danzig
Died: 14 Oct 1961 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Sep 1909); Fähnrich (22 Mar 1910); Leutnant (16 Nov 1910); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1916); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1922); Major (01 Apr 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1935); Oberst (01 Mar 1938); Generalmajor (17 Dec 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943); General der Infanterie (01 May 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (12 Jun 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 132nd Infantry-Regiment (12 Jun 1909-01 Oct 1913)
Transferred into the 9th Fortress-MG-Detachment (01 Oct 1913-31 Jul 1914)
Detached to Instruction-MG-Course in Wünsdorf (04 Oct 1913-01 Nov 1913)
In the Field with the 132nd Infantry-Regiment (31 Jul 1914-14 May 1916)
Wounded - remained with the Troop (14 Aug 1914)
Detached to the MG-Training-Command on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Heuberg (01 Apr 1916-13 May 1916)
Leader of MG-Fire-Troop 157 (14 May 1916-25 Sep 1916)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 29th Replacement-Infantry-Regiment (25 Sep 1916-12 Dec 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 29th Replacement-Infantry-Regiment (12 Dec 1917-30 Sep 1918)
Transferred into the 111th Infantry-Regiment & Detached to the Staff of the 52n Infantry-Division (30 Sep 1918-04 Oct 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (04 Oct 1918-02 Jun 1919)
Transferred to Reichswehr-Group-Command 1 (02 Jun 1919-30 Jul 1919)
Transferred into the 29th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment & Detached to Military-District-Command III (30 Jul 1919-15 May 1920)
Platoon-Leader in 5th Company of the 29th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 May 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Platoon-Leader in the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-29 Apr 1924)
Detached to Course in Transport & Riding with the 6th Transport-Battalion (02 Feb 1922-30 Mar 1922)
Chief of 12th Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (29 Apr 1924-01 Sep 1929)
Detached to Combat-School-Course in Döberitz (02 Nov 1925-28 Nov 1925)
Detached to Command-Office Berlin & MG-Instructor with the Training-Staff of Infantry in Döberitz (01 Sep 1929-01 Oct 1929)
Transferred to the Staff of II. Battalion of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-01 Apr 1930)
Transferred to the 12th (MG) Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1930-01 Jun 1933)
MG-Advisor with the Inspection of Infantry, RWM (In 2) (01 Jun 1933-01 Sep 1934)
Chief of Staff of the Inspection of Infantry, RWM (01 Sep 1934-21 May 1935)
Chief of Staff of the Inspection of Infantry, RKM (21 May 1935-04 Feb 1938)
Chief of Staff of the Inspection of Infantry, OKH (04 Feb 1938-10 Oct 1939)
Chief of Staff of the General of Infantry with OKH (10 Oct 1939-15 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 90th Infantry-Regiment (15 Mar 1941-13 Jan 1942)
Delegated with the 20th Motorised-Infantry-Division (13 Jan 1942-22 Jan 1942)
Commander of the 20th Motorised-Infantry-Division (22 Jan 1942-20 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Jan 1943-01 Mar 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of LXXXII. Army-Corps (01 Mar 1943-10 Mar 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of LV. Army-Corps (10 Mar 1943-00 May 1943)
Commanding General of IV. Army-Corps (00 May 1943-12 Oct 1943)
General of Infantry in OKH (In 2) (12 Oct 1943-09 May 1945)
In US Captivity (09 May 1945-30 Jun 1947)
Released (30 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (708): am 04.12.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 90
- Eichenlaub (295): am 07.09.1943 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des LV. Armee-Korps
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 00.07.1918
- 1914 EK I: 05.04.1915
- 1914 EK II: 05.11.1914
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 08.07.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 31.05.1940
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"


Back to ABR Homepage

Axis Biographical Research Forum

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1