(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Kurt Jahn
Born: 16 Feb 1892 in in Schmalkalden
Died: 07 Nov 1966 in Coburg
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (11 Aug 1910); Fähnrich (16 Nov 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Nov 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 May 1933); Oberst (01 May 1935); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1940); General der Artillerie (01 Oct 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (08 Mar 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 30th Field-Artillery-Regiment (08 Mar 1910-26 Sep 1914)
Detached to the War-School Metz (01 Oct 1910-30 Jun 1911)
Adjutant of II. Battalion of the 30th Field-Artillery-Regiment (26 Sep 1914-17 Jun 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 30th Field-Artillery-Regiment (17 Jun 1916-28 Aug 1916)
Adjutant of the Commander of Artillery of the 29th Infantry-Division (28 Aug 1916-05 Feb 1917)
Detached to the Staff of the 29th Infantry-Division (05 Feb 1917-24 Feb 1917)
2nd Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 29th Infantry-Division (24 Feb 1917-06 Apr 1917)
1st Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 29th Infantry-Division (06 Apr 1917-03 Apr 1918)
Detached to the 113th Infantry-Regiment (13 Dec 1917-31 Jan 1918)
Transferred to a General-Staff Position of V. Army-Corps (03 Apr 1918-29 Jul 1918)
Transferred to a General-Staff Position of the 42nd Infantry-Division (29 Jul 1918-15 Feb 1919)
Transferred back to the 30th Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Feb 1919-09 Mar 1919)
Detached for Service to the Grand General Staff (09 Mar 1919-14 Jun 1919)
Assigned to the General-Command of VI. Reserve-Corps for Special Use (14 Jun 1919-21 Jun 1919)
Detached to the Senior-Staff of the Baltic Landeswehr (21 Jun 1919-24 Jul 1919)
Detached to the Processing-Staff of the Baltic Landeswehr (Freikorps) (24 Jul 1919-13 Oct 1919)
Transferred to a General-Staff Position with Military-District-Command I (13 Oct 1919-01 Nov 1920)
While retaining previous Position with Military-District-Command I, Detached to the RWM (01 Nov 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Detached to the 5th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 May 1921-31 May 1921)
Detached to III. Battalion of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1921-30 Sep 1921)
Transferred to the 1st Artillery-Regiment and Detached to Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1921-01 Jul 1922)
Transferred to Group-Command 1 (01 Jul 1922-01 Apr 1923)
Advisor in the Training-Department, RWM T 4 (01 Apr 1923-01 Oct 1925)
Detached to Troop-Service on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Grafenwöhr (20 Aug 1923-04 Sep 1923)
Detached to the 4th Artillery-Regiment (19 Jul 1924-31 Jul 1924)
Detached to the 15th Infantry-Regiment (07 Jun 1925-22 Jun 1925)
Assigned to the Troop-Office/Group Abwehr (01 Oct 1925-16 Oct 1925)
Detached to the 1st Cavalry-Division (16 Oct 1925-01 Nov 1925)
Transferred to the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division and Detached to the Staff of 2nd Division as Director of the Abwehr-Office in Military-District II (01 Nov 1925-01 Apr 1928)
Detached to I. Battalion of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (14 Apr 1926-28 Apr 1926)
Detached to I. Battalion of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (05 May 1927-14 May 1927)
Transferred into the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1928-01 Jul 1928)
Chief of 2nd Battery of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jul 1928-15 Sep 1931)
Detached to Firing-Course for Artillery-Officers in Munster (22 Oct 1928-01 Dec 1928)
Detached to the Staff of the 5th Division (15 Sep 1931-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred into the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Commander of the Artillery Instruction & Experiment Command Ulm/Danube (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Artillery-Regiment Ulm (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 35th Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Artillery-Commander 35 (12 Oct 1937-01 Mar 1938)
Commander of Artillery-School Jüterbog (01 Mar 1938-05 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 121st Infantry-Division (05 Oct 1940-06 May 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH & Detached to the Staff of the 3rd Infantry-Division (06 May 1941-25 May 1941)
Commander of the 3rd Motorised-Infantry-Division (25 May 1941-01 Apr 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Apr 1942-01 May 1942)
Commander of Motorised-Division 233 (01 May 1942-07 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 233rd Panzer-Grenadier-Division (07 Jul 1942-19 Feb 1943)
Detached to the Reichs War Courts (19 Feb 1943-01 Mar 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Mar 1943-15 Mar 1943)
Commander of the 709th Infantry-Division (15 Mar 1943-01 Jul 1943)
Higher Artillery Commander 308 (01 Jul 1943-01 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH & Detached to Army-Group Centre (10 Mar 1944-14 Apr 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 18th Panzer-Grenadier-Division (14 Apr 1944-24 May 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 12th Infantry-Division (25 May 1944-04 Jun 1944)
Detached to Course for Commanding Generals in Hirschberg (12 Jun 1944-08 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of Army-Detachment von Zangen (LXXXVII) (08 Jul 1944-31 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the Germano-Italian Corps Lombardi (01 Sep 1944-01 Oct 1944)
Commanding General of the Germano-Italian Corps Lombardi (01 Oct 1944-01 May 1945)
In Captivity (01 May 1945-06 Oct 1947)
Interned (06 Oct 1947-25 Mar 1948)
Released (25 Mar 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 18.06.1942 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 3. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Orden vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Herzogl. Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

Axis Biographical Research Forum

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1