(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Hermann von Hanneken
Born: 05 Jan 1890 in Gotha
Died: 22 Jul 1981 in Herford
Promotions:
Fähnrich (19 Mar 1908); Leutnant (19 Aug 1909); Oberleutnant (24 Jul 1915); Hauptmann (15 Jul 1918); Major (01 Feb 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1933); Oberst (01 Apr 1935); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Jul 1940); General der Infanterie (01 Dec 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (19 May 1908)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 4th Queen-Augusta-Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (19 Mar 1908-01 Oct 1913)
Transferred into the 91st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-02 Aug 1914)
In the Field as Adjutant of III. Battalion of the 79th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-03 Jan 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 260th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (03 Jan 1915-10 Jul 1916)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 260th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (10 Jul 1916-16 Nov 1916)
Temporary Adjutant of the 37th Infantry-Division (16 Nov 1916-11 Dec 1916)
Transferred to the Staff of the 78th Reserve-Division (11 Dec 1916-17 Apr 1917)
Transferred into Department 'Foreign Armies' with the Chief of the General Staff of the Field Army (17 Apr 1917-15 Aug 1918)
Transferred into the Operations-Department of the Supreme Army Command (15 Aug 1918-24 Sep 1918)
General-Staff-Officer of the 88th Infantry-Division (24 Sep 1918-05 Jan 1919)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff (05 Jan 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into Department 'Foreign Armies', RWM (01 Oct 1919-17 Jul 1920)
Auxiliary-Officer with Military-District-Command VI (17 Jul 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1921-01 Jan 1922)
Transferred into the Staff of 7th Division (01 Jan 1922-25 Nov 1922)
Transferred into the Staff of Infantry-Leader VII (25 Nov 1922-01 May 1924)
Transferred into the Army Weapons Office, RWM (01 May 1924-01 Oct 1925)
While retaining previous position, transferred into the 14th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Aug 1926)
Transferred back into the the RWM taking up previous position (01 Aug 1926-01 Jul 1927)
Chief of 1st Company of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1927-01 Nov 1930)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Army Weapons Office (HWA), RWM (01 Nov 1930-01 Apr 1933)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Breslau (01 Oct 1934-01 Dec 1934)
Chief of Staff of the Army Weapons Office (01 Dec 1934-20 Jul 1937)
With the Representatives for the Four-Year-Plan and Plenipotentiary for Iron & Steel Management (20 Jul 1937-27 Sep 1942)
At the same time, Head-Department-Director II - Raw Materials, Energy & Mining Industry in the Reichs Ministry of Economy (RWSM) (01 Feb 1938-27 Sep 1942)
Also, Liaison-Officer of OKH to the Reichs Ministry of Economy (RWSM) (29 Sep 1942)
Commander of German Troops in Denmark (27 Sep 1942-15 Nov 1943)
Wehrmacht-Commander Denmark (15 Nov 1943-27 Jan 1945)
Placed to Disposal of Commander-in-Chief Army (27 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity then Danish Detention (08 May 1945-18 Jul 1949)
Released (18 Jul 1949)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 21.12.1944 als General der Infanterie und Befehlshaber der Deutschen Truppen in Dänemark
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 12.02.1944 als General der Infanterie und Befehlshaber der Deutschen Truppen in Dänemark
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstordens
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenritter des Johanniter-Ordens
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1