(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Siegfried Haenicke
Born: 08 Sep 1878 in Konstanz
Died: 19 Feb 1946 in Camp Mühlberg, Elbe
Promotions:
Sekondeleutnant (13 Mar 1897); umbenannt in Leutnant (01 Jan 1899); Oberleutnant (18 May 1907); Hauptmann (18 Dec 1912); Major (18 May 1920); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1925); Oberst (01 Feb 1929); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1932); Charakter als Generalleutnant (27 Aug 1939); Generalleutnant z.V. (01 Nov 1939); General der Infanterie z.V. (01 Apr 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (13 Mar 1897)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Sekondeleutnant in the 49th Infantry-Regiment (13 Mar 1897-15 Sep 1900)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 49th Infantry-Regiment (15 Sep 1900-19 Feb 1910)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1904-21 Jul 1907)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 49th Infantry-Regiment (19 Feb 1910-18 Apr 1913)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 150th Infantry-Regiment (18 Apr 1913-01 Oct 1913)
Company-Chief in the 150th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-02 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the 150th Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-02 Dec 1915)
Leader of the II. Battalion of the 150th Infantry-Regiment (02 Dec 1915-19 Aug 1918)
Leader of the Replacement-Battalion of the 150th Infantry-Regiment (19 Aug 1918-12 Nov 1918)
Commander of Field-Recruitment-Depot of the 37th Infantry-Division (12 Nov 1918-12 Jan 1919)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 150th Infantry-Regiment (12 Jan 1919-00 Jun 1919)
Commander of Volunteer-Battalion Haenicke with the XX. Army-Corps (00 Jun 1919-01 May 1920)
Major with the Staff of the 20th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Major with the Staff of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred to the Staff of 1st Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Apr 1924)
Instructor at the Infantry-School, later Course-Director (01 Apr 1924-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the 3rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-01 Nov 1930)
Commander of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1930-30 Sep 1932)
Retired (30 Sep 1932)
Intendant of the Ostmark-Broadcast in Königsberg (00 May 1933-00 Jun 1935)
Placed to Disposal (Army) (01 Jul 1938)
Commander of the 61st Infantry-Division (08 Aug 1938-29 Mar 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Mar 1942-01 Oct 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of XXXVIII. Army-Corps (01 Apr 1942-30 Jun 1942)
Military-District-Commander General-Government (01 Oct 1942-00 Jun 1944)
Commander of Army-Area General-Government (00 Jul 1944-31 Jan 1945)
At the same time, Commander of Higher Command 384 in General-Government (13 Sep 1944-31 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (31 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
Discharged from Army Service (08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (20 Jul 1945-19 Feb 1946)
Died in Captivity (19 Feb 1946)

Awards & Decorations:
- Pour le mérite: am 14.06.1918 als Hauptmann und Führer II. Bataillon / Infanterie-Regiment Nr.150 (1. Ermländisches)
- Ritterkreuz: 17.09.1941 als Generalleutnant z.V. und Kommandeur der 61. Infanterie-Division
- Deutches Kreuz in Gold: am 04.09.1942 als General der Infanterie z.V. und mit der Führung XXXVIII. Armee-Korps beauftragt
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I K
- 1914 EK II K
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1