(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Kavallerie Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
Born: 06 Dec 1876 in Eisenberg, Rhine-Palatinate (Rhienpfalz)
Died: 03 Apr 1961 in Heidelberg
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1896); Sekondeleutnant (20 Jul 1897); umbenannt in Leutnant (01 Jan 1899); Oberleutnant (19 Dec 1907); Hauptmann/Rittmeister (20 Mar 1911); Major (22 Mar 1916); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1920); Oberst (01 Apr 1925); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1929); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1931); Charakter als General der Kavallerie (30 Sep 1933); General der Kavallerie z.V. (01 Sep 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (23 Mar 1896)
Fahnenjunker in the 23rd großherzoglichen-hessen Guards-Dragoon-Regiment (23 Mar 1896-18 Nov 1901)
Detached to the Military Riding Institute (1896-1897)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 23rd Guards-Dragoon-Regiment (18 Nov 1901-14 Apr 1909)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1904-00 Jul 1908)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (14 Apr 1909-20 Mar 1911)
Hauptmann with the Grand General Staff (20 Mar 1911-01 Apr 1911)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the General-Inspection of Cavalry (01 Apr 1911-01 Oct 1913)
Rittmeister and Squadron-Chief in the 9th Horse Jäger-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-01 Aug 1914)
Supply-Officer (Ib) in the General-Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Aug 1914-01 Apr 1915)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 6th Cavalry-Division (01 Apr 1915-01 Jul 1915)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the Guards-Cavalry-Division (01 Jul 1915-00 Jul 1917)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of XXII. Reserve-Corps (00 Jul 1917-01 Sep 1917)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Sep 1917-01 Oct 1917)
Chief of Staff of the Military-Plenipotentiaries in Constantinople (01 Oct 1917-01 Feb 1919)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of I. Army-Corps (01 Feb 1919-01 Aug 1919)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the Cavalry-Inspection (01 Aug 1919-01 Apr 1920)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Apr 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Chief Of Staff of the 2nd Cavalry-Division (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1923)
Commander of the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Apr 1925)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection Of Cavalry (01 Apr 1925-01 Mar 1927)
Commander of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1927-01 Mar 1929)
Commander of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Mar 1929-01 Nov 1931)
Commander of the 4th Division and Commander in Military-District IV (01 Nov 1931-30 Sep 1933)
Retired (mit der Erlaubnis zum Tragen der Uniform des Reiter-Regiments 13) (30 Sep 1933)
Placed to Disposal (Army) (01 Sep 1939)
Commandant of Fortress-Area Breslau and Commander of Border-Protection-Section Command 14 (01 Sep 1939-08 Sep 1939)
Commanding General of General-Command Gienanth (08 Sep 1939-19 Oct 1939)
Commanding General of Higher Command XXXVI (19 Oct 1939-01 May 1940)
At the same time, Commander of Border-Protection-Section Command Centre (Radom) in the General-Government (20 Feb 1940-14 May 1940)
Commander-in-Chief East (Oberost) (01 May 1940-21 Jul 1940)
Military-Commander General-Government (21 Jul 1940-15 Jul 1942)
Military-District-Commander in General-Government (15 Jul 1942-01 Oct 1942)
Führer-Reserve (01 Oct 1942-30 Jun 1943)
Retired (30 Jun 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 30.06.1943 als General der Kavallerie z.V. und Militärbefehlshaber Generalgouvernement
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Kronen-Orden IV. Klasse
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Hessischen Verdienstordens Philipp der Grossmütige
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Komturkreuz des k.u.k. Österr. Franz Joseph-Orden mit der Kriegsdekoration
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Spange zum EK II
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1