(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg
Born: 02 Mar 1886 in Potsdam
Died: 27 Jan 1974 in Irschenhausen, Upper Bavaria (Oberbayern)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (22 Aug 1904); Fähnrich (20 Oct 1905); Leutnant (19 Oct 1905); Oberleutnant (18 Apr 1913); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (27 Jan 1915); Major (01 Apr 1925); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1930); Oberst (01 Oct 1932); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1935); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1937); General der Kavallerie (20 Apr 1940); umbenannt in General der Panzertruppe (04 Jun 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (29 Jun 1904)
Fahnenjunker in the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (29 Jun 1904-03 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War School in Potsdam (07 Jan 1905-01 Oct 1905)
Detached to the Royal Württemberg Marstall in Stuttgart (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1910)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1911-21 Jul 1914)
In the Field with the 26th Dragoon-Regiment (03 Aug 1914-04 Nov 1914)
Ordinance and Translation Officer with the Staff of the 9th Cavalry-Division (04 Nov 1914-06 Sep 1916)
Transferred into the General-Staff of XXII. Reserve-Corps (06 Sep 1916-27 Jan 1917)
Transferred into a General-Staff-Position of the 101st Infantry-Division (27 Jan 1917-16 Apr 1917)
At the same time, Detached to the General-Staff of the 1st Bulgarian Army (02 Feb 1917-09 Mar 1917)
Transferred into a General-Staff-Position of XXII. Reserve-Corps (16 Apr 1917-18 Apr 1917)
Transferred into the Army General Staff while retaining previous Position (18 Apr 1917-28 Oct 1917)
Delegated with the Leadership of the III. Battalion of the 224th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (28 Oct 1917-07 Nov 1917)
Transferred into the General-Staff of Army-Group Herzog Albrecht von Württemberg (07 Nov 1917-03 Apr 1918)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 30th Infantry-Division (03 Apr 1918-22 May 1918)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 26th Landwehr-Division (22 May 1918-30 Jun 1918)
Transferred into the General-Staff of Army-Group Scholtz (30 Jun 1918-07 Aug 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of Army-High-Command 11 as Acting-German Liaison-Officer with the Bulgarian Ochrida-Division (07 Aug 1918-30 Aug 1918)
Taken Ill, in Hospital (30 Aug 1918-20 Oct 1918)
Officer of the Army (20 Oct 1918-15 Mar 1919)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff (15 Mar 1919-21 Sep 1919)
Assigned with the Reichswehr-Command-Office then the Army-Processing-Office Württemberg (21 Sep 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Instructor at the Infantry School in Munich (01 Oct 1919-06 Apr 1920)
Detached as 1st General-Staff-Officer to Sub-Group Stuttgart (Ruhr Unrests) (06 Apr 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Instructor at the Infantry School Munich (01 Oct 1920-15 Sep 1922)
Transferred into the 18th Mounted-Regiment (15 Sep 1922-01 Feb 1925)
Transferred into the Staff of the 3rd Cavalry-Division (01 Feb 1925-01 Nov 1928)
Detached to Artillery Course for Night Artillery in Jüterbog (05 Oct 1925-31 Oct 1925)
Detached to Gas Protection Course in Berlin (18 Jan 1926-23 Jan 1926)
Detached to the RWM/Troop-Office (30 Jul 1926-01 Sep 1926)
Detached to Motor Transport Course with the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (15 May 1928-31 May 1928)
Detached to Air Defence Course in Münsingen (04 Jun 1928-07 Jun 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the 4th Division (01 Nov 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred into the 12th Mounted-Regiment for general service use (01 Oct 1930-01 Feb 1931)
Commander of the 14th Mounted-Regiment (01 Feb 1931-20 Feb 1933)
Detached to the RWM (20 Feb 1933-01 Apr 1933)
Military Attaché at the Embassy in London and at the Embassy in Brussels and The Hague with Seat in London – er hat die Uniform der Führungsstabs-Offiziere zu tragen (01 Apr 1933-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the 3rd Panzer-Division (12 Oct 1937-15 Feb 1940)
Commanding General of XXIV. Army-Corps (15 Feb 1940-16 Nov 1940)
Commanding General of XXIV. Army-Corps (Motorised) (16 Nov 1940-07 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Apr 1942-09 Jul 1942)
Commanding General of XXXX. Panzer-Corps (09 Jul 1942-01 Oct 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Oct 1942-01 Feb 1943)
Detached to the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Stabacvk (01 Feb 1943-21 Feb 1943)
Acting-Commanding General of LXXXVI. Army-Corps (21 Feb 1943-01 Apr 1943)
Detached to the General-Staff of Army-Group D (01 Apr 1943-20 May 1943)
General Of Panzer Troops with Commander-in-Chief West (20 May 1943-05 Aug 1943)
Commanding General of LVIII. Reserve-Panzer-Corps while retaining position as General of Panzer Troops with Commander-in-Chief West (05 Aug 1943-31 Dec 1943)
Commanding General of LVIII. Panzer-Corps while retaining position as General of Panzer Troops with Commander-in-Chief West (31 Dec 1943-24 Jan 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of Panzer-Group West (24 Jan 1944-20 Apr 1944)
Commander-in-Chief Panzer-Group West (20 Apr 1944-02 Jul 1944)
Placed to the Disposal of OKH (02 Jul 1944-07 Aug 1944)
Inspector of Panzer Troops with the Replacement-Army (07 Aug 1944-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (09 May 1945-00 Jul 1947)
Released (00 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 09.07.1941 als General der Panzertruppe und Kommandierender General des XXIV. Armee-Korps (mot)
- RK des Kgl. Württembg. Militär-Verdienstordens
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden IV. Klasse, II. Stufe
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1