(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Hermann Geyer
Born: 07 Jul 1882 in Stuttgart
Died: 10 Apr 1946 in Wildsee near Wildbad (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (25 Feb 1901); Leutnant (18 Oct 1901); Oberleutnant (19 Feb 1910); Hauptmann (02 Aug 1914); Major (20 Mar 1922); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1927); Oberst (01 Feb 1930); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1932); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1934); General der Infanterie (01 Aug 1936)
Career:
Entered Army Service (04 Jul 1900)
Fahnenjunker in the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (04 Jul 1900-14 Feb 1906)
Detached to the 13th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Jun 1904-28 Jun 1904)
Detached to the 13th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1904-30 Sep 1905)
Detached to the I. Sea-Battalion (14 Feb 1906-14 Aug 1906)
Transferred into the I. Sea-Battalion (14 Aug 1906-17 Sep 1909)
Transferred into the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (17 Sep 1909-22 Mar 1913)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1909-00 Jul 1912)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (22 Mar 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff and Hauptmann in the General-Staff of the Government Cologne (02 Aug 1914-15 May 1916)
Transferred into the 33rd Fusilier-Regiment (15 May 1916-21 May 1916)
Company-Leader in the 33rd Fusilier-Regiment (21 May 1916-10 Jun 1916)
Temporary-Leader of the I. Battalion of the 33rd Fusilier-Regiment (10 Jun 1916-03 Jul 1916)
Transferred to the Chief the General Staff of the Field-Army (03 Jul 1916-12 Aug 1916)
Transferred to the Chief of the General-Staff of the Field-Army and Detached to the 103rd Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (12 Aug 1916-20 Aug 1916)
In the General-Staff of the 199th Infantry-Division (20 Aug 1916-15 Sep 1916)
Again in the General-Staff with the Chief of the General-Staff of the Field-Army (15 Sep 1916-13 Nov 1918)
Detached to the Armistice-Commission in Spaa (13 Nov 1918-14 Mar 1919)
Member of the German Peace-Legation (14 Mar 1919-15 Jun 1919)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff (15 Jun 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1919-01 Mar 1922)
With the Staff of the Commander of the Troop-Exercise-Grounds in Döberitz (01 Mar 1922-01 May 1922)
Company-Chief in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1922-01 Oct 1923)
With the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1923-01 Feb 1927)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1927-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1928-01 Nov 1928)
Department-Leader in the RWM (01 Nov 1928-01 Feb 1931)
Commander of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1931-01 Oct 1932)
Infantry-Leader V (01 Oct 1932-01 Feb 1933)
Chief of the General Staff of Group-Command 2 (01 Feb 1933-01 Aug 1934)
Commander of the 5th Division and Commander in Military-District V (01 Aug 1934-16 May 1935)
Commanding General of V. Army-Corps and Commander in Military-District V (16 May 1935-30 Apr 1939)
Retired mit Erlaubnis zum Tragen der Uniform des Infanterie-Regiments 119 (30 Apr 1939)
Placed to Disposal (Army) (01 May 1939)
Commanding General of IX. Army-Corps (25 Oct 1939-01 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve (01 Jan 1942-31 Dec 1943)
Retired (31 Dec 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 25.06.1940 als General der Infanterie z.V. und Kommandierender General des IX. Armee-Korps
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- RK des Kgl. Württembg. Militär-Verdienstordens
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkische Silberne Liakat-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Offizierkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstordens
- Kgl. Württembg. Dienstehrenzeichen I. Klasse
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1