(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Maximilian Felzmann
Born: 22 Apr 1894 in Zwittau, Moravia (Mähren)
Died: 08 Jul 1962 in Zurich (Seefeld)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Aug 1913); Leutnant (01 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (01 Feb 1916); Hauptmann (01 Jan 1921); Major (26 Sep 1930); Oberstleutnant (20 Apr 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1943); General der Artillerie (01 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered Austrian Army Service (18 Aug 1913)
Fähnrich in the 5th Fortress-Artillery-Battalion, Trient (18 Aug 1913-15 Sep 1914)
Commander of the 3rd Field-Howitzer-Battery in the 5th Fortress-Artillery-Battalion (15 Sep 1914-01 Dec 1915)
Adjutant of Blocking-Group Flitsch (01 Dec 1915-01 Mar 1916)
Assigned with the 3rd Heavy-Field-Howitzer-Battery of the 5th Fortress-Artillery-Battalion (01 Mar 1916-01 Jun 1916)
Commander of the 1st Battery of the 34th Heavy-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1916-01 Oct 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 34th Heavy-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1916-01 Feb 1917)
Commander of the 3rd Company of the 29th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1917-01 Mar 1917)
Commander of the 1st Battery of the 34th Heavy-Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1917-01 May 1917)
Assigned Artillery-Officer with the Command of the 34th Field-Artillery-Brigade (01 May 1917-01 Feb 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Cadre of the 9th Heavy-Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1918-15 Jan 1919)
Assigned to the V. Volkswehr-Battalion in Oberhollabrunn (15 Jan 1919-18 Jun 1920)
Transferred to the Austrian Federal Army and 2nd Battalion-Adjutant of the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (18 Jun 1920-09 Mar 1922)
Ranging-Platoon-Commander in the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (09 Mar 1922-23 Oct 1922)
Assigned with the Staff of the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (23 Oct 1922-01 Apr 1923)
Assigned to the 1st Battery of the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (01 Apr 1923-31 Aug 1924)
Detached to the Artillery-School and to Course for Riding and Transport Training (31 Aug 1924-01 Jul 1925)
Commander of the 3rd Battery of the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (01 Jul 1925-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to Artillery-Special-Course (Flak) in the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (03 Oct 1927-01 Aug 1928)
Commander of the 3rd Battery of the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (01 Aug 1928-02 Oct 1929)
Commander of the 4th Battery of the 3rd Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (02 Oct 1929-01 Sep 1930)
Transferred to the 6th Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (01 Sep 1930-01 Nov 1930)
Battalion-Adjutant of the 6th Brigade-Artillery-Battalion (01 Nov 1930-15 May 1931)
Commander of the 3rd Battery of the 6th Brigade-Artillery-Brigade (15 May 1931-01 May 1936)
Commander of the 3rd Battery of the 6th Light-Artillery-Regiment (01 May 1936-01 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 5th Battery of the 6th Light-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of the One-Year-Volunteer-Battalion of the 6th Light-Artillery-Regiment (30 Sep 1937-01 Jun 1938)
Transferred to the German Army (15 Mar 1938)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 6th Light-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1938-01 Aug 1938)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 111th Mountain-Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Transferred to the Staff of the 51st Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 251st Artillery-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-10 Dec 1942)
Artillery-Commander 130 (10 Dec 1942-10 Mar 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH, at the same time Delegated with the Leadership of the 251st Infantry-Division (10 Mar 1943-01 Jun 1943)
Commander of the 251st Infantry-Division (01 Jun 1943-15 Nov 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of Corps-Detachment E (15 Nov 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Commander of Corps-Detachment E (01 Dec 1943-29 Aug 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXXVI. Panzer-Corps (29 Aug 1944-01 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Oct 1944-27 Oct 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXVII. Army-Corps (27 Oct 1944-01 Jan 1945)
Commanding General of XXVII. Army-Corps (01 Jan 1945-15 Apr 1945)
Commanding General of the Replacement V. Army-Corps and Commander in Military-District V, Stuttgart (15 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (08 May 1945-25 Jun 1947)
Released (25 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (2365): am 28.11.1943 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 251. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (643): am 03.11.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der Korps-Abteilung E
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 29.01.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiments 251
- 1939 EK I: 27.07.1940
- 1939 EK II: 18.05.1940
- k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Militär-Verdienst-Medaille am Band der Tapferkeitsmedaille mit Schwertern: 23.03.1915
- k.u.k. Österr. Silberne Militär-Verdienst-Medaille am Band der Tapferkeitsmedaille mit Schwertern: 30.10.1915
- k.u.k. Österr. Karl-Truppenkreuz: 01.10.1917
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und Schwertern: 12.12.1917
- Goldenes Verdienstzeichen der Republik Österreich: 00.05.1931
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 18.07.1942
- Wehrmachtbericht: 29.10.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1