(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Gustav Fehn
Born: 21 Feb 1892 in Nuremberg (Nürnberg)
Died: 05 Jun 1945 in Captivity in Ljubliana (Laibach), Yugoslavia (Shot)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 May 1912); Leutnant (27 Jan 1913); Oberleutnant (18 Apr 1916); Hauptmann (01 Jan 1923); Major (01 Apr 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1935); Oberst (01 Apr 1938); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1942); General der Panzertruppe (01 Nov 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (24 Jul 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 67th Infantry-Regiment (24 Jul 1911-02 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the 67th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-12 Aug 1914)
Transferred to the Reserve-Infantry-Regiment Metz (12 Aug 1914-28 Oct 1914)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 98th Infantry-Regiment (28 Oct 1914-28 Jul 1916)
Company-Leader in the 98th Infantry-Regiment (28 Jul 1916-07 Jan 1917)
Temporary-Leader of the II. Battalion of the 98th Infantry-Regiment (07 Jan 1917-16 Jan 1917)
Temporary-Leader of the III. Battalion of the 98th Infantry-Regiment (16 Jan 1917-05 Mar 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 98th Infantry-Regiment (05 Mar 1917-07 Dec 1917)
With the Staff of the 207th Infantry-Division (07 Dec 1917-13 Dec 1917)
Transferred into the 98th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment and Detached to the Staff of the 89th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (13 Dec 1917-21 Dec 1917)
Adjutant of the 89th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (21 Dec 1917-04 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the 98th Infantry-Regiment (04 Jan 1919-01 Apr 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant with the German Protection-Division (01 Apr 1919-22 Apr 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 70th Infantry-Regiment (22 Apr 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 8th Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 12th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 4th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Platoon-Leader in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 May 1927)
Company-Chief in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1927-01 Oct 1932)
Transferred into the 5th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to the Infantry-School (01 Oct 1932-01 Jan 1935)
Instructor at the War School in Dresden (01 Jan 1935-01 Dec 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 33rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1935-12 Oct 1937)
With the Staff of the 33rd Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-01 Apr 1939)
Commander of the 33rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1939-30 Jul 1940)
Commander of the 5th Panzer-Division (25 Nov 1940-01 Oct 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXX. Panzer-Corps (01 Oct 1942-01 Nov 1942)
Commanding General of XXXX. Panzer-Corps (01 Nov 1942-13 Nov 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (13 Nov 1942-16 Nov 1942)
Commanding General of the German Africa-Corps (DAK) (16 Nov 1942-15 Jan 1943)
Wounded, in Hospital (15 Jan 1943-04 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (04 Feb 1943-01 Jul 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of LXXXVI. Panzer-Corps (01 Jul 1943-20 Aug 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Aug 1943-10 Oct 1943)
Commanding General of XXI. Army-Corps (10 Oct 1943-20 Jul 1944)
Commanding General of XV. Mountain-Corps (20 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)
In Yugoslavian Captivity (08 May 1945-05 Jun 1945)
Shot in Captivity (05 Jun 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (158): am 05.08.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Schützen-Regiments 33
- Deutches Kreuz in Gold: am 07.07.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur 5. Panzer-Division
- EK I: 27.07.1915
- EK II: 30.09.1914
- Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz: 00.05.1918
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz: 12.11.1918
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. und I. Klasse mit Kranz: 25.04.1919
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung II. bis I. Klasse: 01.12.1936
- Spange zum EK I: 12.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 20.09.1939
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber
- Grossoffizierkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Ordens vom Heiligen Alexander mit Schwertern
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 08.09.1942
- Ärmelband “Afrika”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1