(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Hans-Karl Freiherr von Esebeck
Born: 10 Jul 1892 in Potsdam
Died: 05 Jan 1955 in Dortmund-Bodelschwingh
Promotions:
Fähnrich (19 Jun 1912); Leutnant (18 Feb 1913); Oberleutnant (06 Jun 1916); Rittmeister (01 Mar 1923); Major (01 Jun 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1936); Oberst (01 Jun 1938); Generalmajor (15 Apr 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1942); General der Infanterie (01 Feb 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (25 Sep 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 3rd Guards-Ulanen-Regiment (25 Sep 1911-19 Aug 1917)
Detached to War School in Anklam (04 May 1912-18 Jan 1913)
Detached to Guards-Jäger-Battalion (16 Feb 1915-13 Mar 1915)
Temporary-Adjutant of the 2nd Guards-Cavalry-Brigade (05 Aug 1917-18 Aug 1917)
Transferred to the General-Command of the VI. Army-Corps (19 Aug 1917-24 Feb 1918)
Adjutant of the 3rd Guards-Cavalry-Brigade (24 Feb 1918-14 Jan 1919)
At the same time, Detached to the Military Commission in St. Petersburg (08 Sep 1918-27 Sep 1918)
Leader of the Volunteer-Squadron of the 3rd Guards-Ulanen-Regiment (14 Jan 1919-16 Oct 1919)
Adjutant of the 115th Cavalry-Regiment (16 Oct 1919-15 Apr 1920)
Transferred into the 4th Mounted-Regiment (15 Apr 1920-30 May 1923)
Detached to the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (30 May 1923-01 Oct 1923)
Squadron-Chief in the 4th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1931)
Location-Senior of Perleberg (01 Oct 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Instructor at the Infantry-School (01 Apr 1934-01 Jan 1935)
Instructor at the War School in Hannover (01 Jan 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 1st Mounted-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Apr 1939)
Commander of the 6th Rifle-Brigade (01 Apr 1939-13 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 15th Rifle-Brigade (13 Mar 1941-13 Apr 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 15th Panzer-Division (13 Apr 1941-13 May 1941)
Wounded, in Hospital (13 May 1941-25 Jul 1941)
Führer-Reserve (25 Jul 1941-24 Aug 1941)
Commander of the 11th Panzer-Division (24 Aug 1941-29 Dec 1941)
Führer-Reserve (29 Dec 1941-17 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 2nd Panzer-Division (17 Feb 1942-20 Oct 1942)
Führer-Reserve (20 Oct 1942-20 Jun 1943)
At the same time, Delegated the Leadership of XXXXVI. Panzer-Corps (20 Nov 1942-20 Jun 1943)
Detached to Army-Group Centre for the Leadership of a Battle Group (20 Jun 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of LVIII. Reserve-Panzer-Corps (01 Dec 1943-10 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve (10 Feb 1944-16 Feb 1944)
Assigned to the Commander-in-Chief West for the execution of Special Duties (16 Feb 1944-01 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve (01 Apr 1944-06 Jul 1944)
Commanding General of Replacement XVII. Army-Corps and Commander in Military-District XVII (06 Jul 1944-20 Jul 1944)
Arrested because of participation in the Assassination Attempt on Hitler and was in Military Prison until Wars End (20 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)
Dismissed from the Armed Forces (31 Dec 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (116): am 04.07.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur der 6. Schützen-Brigade
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 23.08.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 2. Panzer-Division
- 1914 EK I: 27.01.1917
- 1914 EK II: 20.09.1914
- Fürstl. Waldecksches Verdienstkreuz IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 24.07.1915
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 02.10.1916
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Ordens mit Schwertern: 29.11.1916
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 07.05.1918
- Finn. Erinnerungs-Medaille des Freiheitskreuzes 1918: 15.08.1918
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Spange zum EK I:15.05.1940
- Spange zum EK II:26.09.1939
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber: 15.08.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1