(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Dr.phil. Waldemar Erfurth
Born: 04 Aug 1879 in Berlin
Died: 02 May 1971 in Tübingen
Doctorate In Philosophy: 07 Dec 1939
Promotions:
Unteroffizier (27 Jan 1898); Fähnrich (24 May 1898); Leutnant (27 Jan 1899); Oberleutnant (19 Aug 1909); Hauptmann (22 Mar 1912); Major (28 Dec 1916); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1922); Oberst (01 Feb 1926); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1929); Generalleutnant (01 May 1931); General der Infanterie (01 Apr 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (20 Sep 1897)
Volunteer with the Prospect of Advancement in the 35th Fusilier-Regiment (20 Sep 1897-01 Apr 1910)
Detached to Gun Factory in Spandau for Training in Weapon Repair (11 May 1903-30 May 1903)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 35th Fusilier-Regiment (16 Aug 1904-30 Jun 1906)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1906-21 Jul 1909)
Detached to the Guards-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (22 Jul 1909-23 Sep 1909)
Detached for Service in the Grand General Staff (01 Apr 1910-22 Mar 1912)
Transferred into the Grand General Staff (22 Mar 1912-17 Feb 1914)
2nd General-Staff-Officer (Supplies) in the General-Staff of the XX. Army-Corps (17 Feb 1914-02 Aug 1914)
General-Staff-Officer with the mobile General-Command of the XX. Army-Corps (02 Aug 1914-18 Mar 1915)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 36th Reserve-Division (18 Mar 1915-31 Aug 1916)
Officer Of The Army, Assigned to Army-Group Linsingen and Detached to the XXII. Reserve-Corps (31 Aug 1916-04 Oct 1916)
Detached to the General-Staff of the 203rd Infantry-Division (04 Oct 1916-31 Oct 1916)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 203rd Infantry-Division (31 Oct 1916-11 Dec 1916)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Special-Purpose-General-Command 52 (11 Dec 1916-13 Jul 1917)
General-Staff-Officer with the State-Acceptance (13 Jul 1917-17 Aug 1917)
Transferred into the General-Staff of the 9th Army (17 Aug 1917-11 Jun 1918)
Detached to the 4th General-Staff-Course in Wahn (18 Jan 1918-25 Jan 1918)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the XIV. Reserve-Corps (11 Jun 1918-17 Sep 1918)
Chief Of The General Staff of the V. Reserve-Corps (17 Sep 1918-03 Jan 1919)
Officer of the Army and Assigned to the Chief Of The General Staff of the Field-Army (03 Jan 1919-01 Jun 1919)
Chief Of The General Staff of the XX. Army-Corps while maintaining previous position (01 Jun 1919-06 Sep 1919)
General-Staff-Officer with Military-District-Command 1 (06 Sep 1919-01 Oct 1920)
General-Staff-Officer of the 1st Division (01 Oct 1920-03 Aug 1921)
Chief Of Staff of the 1st Division (03 Aug 1921-01 Apr 1924)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1924-01 Feb 1927)
Detached to MG-Course in Jüterbog (20 Oct 1924-01 Nov 1924)
Detached to Artillery-Course in Jüterbog (05 Oct 1925-28 Oct 1925)
Transferred to the Regiment-Staff of the 14th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1927-01 Nov 1927)
Chief Of Staff of General-Command 1 (01 Nov 1928-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to Infantry-Combat-School-Course in Döberitz (25 Oct 1928-01 Nov 1928)
Infantry-Leader II (01 Oct 1929-30 Sep 1931)
Retired (30 Sep 1931)
Employed by the Army (01 Sep 1934); Reactivated to Army Service (01 Nov 1935)
Director of Evaluation Group Of War Experiences in the Troop-Office, Army General Staff (01 Sep 1934-01 Nov 1935)
Chief of the 7th (War Science) Department in the Army General Staff (01 Nov 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Senior-Quartermaster V in the Army General Staff (10 Nov 1938-12 Jun 1941)
Commander of Liaison-Staff North (12 Jun 1941-04 Nov 1942)
German General in the Finnish Headquarters (04 Nov 1942-11 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (11 Sep 1944-07 Dec 1944)
General with Special Duties in OKW (07 Dec 1944-06 May 1945)
In US Captivity (06 May 1945-30 Jun 1947)
Released (30 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern: am 08.11.1944 als General der Infanterie und Deutscher General im finnischen Hauptquartier
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 07.11.1916
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden III. Klasse mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Orden mit Schwertern
- Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Braunschweigisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernern Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration - Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden IV. Klasse, I. Stufe
- Kgl. Preuss. Dienstauszeichnungskreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Stern und Schwertern: 16.09.1941
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. bis I. Klasse mit Schwerten
- Grosskreuz des Ordens der weissen Rose von Finnland mit Schwertern und Bruststern
- Goldenes Verdienstmedaille des Finn. Freiheitskreuzes: 13.06.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1