(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Erwin Engelbrecht
Born: 12 Nov 1891 in Wildpark, District Potsdam
Died: 08 Apr 1964 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (17 Jun 1910); Fähnrich (16 Nov 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (20 Aug 1915); Hauptmann/Rittmeister (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Nov 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 May 1933); Oberst (01 May 1935); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1940); General der Artillerie (01 Sep 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (05 Feb 1910)
Fahnnjunker in the 41st Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Feb 1910-31 Jul 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 41st Field-Artillery-Regiment (31 Jul 1914-14 Nov 1914)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 41st Field-Artillery-Regiment (14 Nov 1914-01 Apr 1916)
Leader of the 3rd Battery of the 41st Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1916-19 Feb 1917)
Transferred into the 3rd Field-Artillery-Regiment (19 Feb 1917-25 Feb 1917)
Adjutant of the Artillery-Commander 102 (25 Feb 1917-11 Aug 1918)
Detached as Company-Leader with the 53rd Infantry-Regiment (17 Dec 1917-16 Jan 1918)
Detached as 2nd General-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the 14th Reserve-Division (17 Jan 1918-04 Feb 1918)
Detached to Service with the General-Command of the VIII. Reserve-Corps (07 Mar 1918-21 Mar 1918)
Detached as Liaison-Officer to the 47th Reserve-Division (21 Mar 1918-25 Mar 1918)
Transferred as 2nd General-Staff-Officer to the Staff of the 14th Reserve-Division (11 Aug 1918-20 Dec 1918)
Transferred back into the 41st Field-Artillery-Regiment (20 Dec 1918-30 Jan 1919)
Adjutant of the 9th Field-Artillery-Brigade (30 Jan 1919-00 Mar 1919)
Adjutant of the Reichswehr-Artillery-Leader 29 (00 Mar 1919-16 May 1920)
Transferred into the 8th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Reichswehr-Command-Office VI (16 May 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Duty Assignment Ended and began Service with the 8th Mounted-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 May 1922)
Regiment-Adjutant of the 8th Mounted-Regiment (01 May 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Detached for Attendance of the University for Politics in Berlin (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred into the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Oct 1924-01 Feb 1928)
Transferred into the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01 Feb 1928-01 Mar 1928)
Chief of the 3rd Squadron of the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01 Mar 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to Firing-Course for Heavy Infantry Weapons in Döberitz (03 Apr 1930-03 May 1930)
Transferred to the Staff of the 1st Division (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred into the 6th Mounted-Regiment, while retaining previous position (01 Oct 1931-01 May 1933)
Transferred into the Staff of the 1st Division (01 May 1933-01 Jan 1935)
Advisor in the RWM, on 21 May 1935 renamed RKM (01 Jan 1935-01 May 1937)
Commander of Army-Service-Office 11 (01 May 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of Army-Service-Office 30 (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 30th Rifle-Formation (26 Aug 1939-01 Nov 1939)
Commander of Replacement-Troops 2 (01 Nov 1939-18 Nov 1939)
Commander of the 163rd Infantry-Division (18 Nov 1939-15 Jun 1942)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Higher-Command XXXIII (15 Jun 1942-25 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Dec 1943-25 Sep 1944)
Commanding General of Higher Command Saarpfalz (25 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (23): am 09.05.1940 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 163. Infanterie-Division
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 24.06.1918
- 1914 EK I: 31.05.1917
- 1914 EK II: 06.10.1914
- Fürstl. Schaumburg-Lippisches Kreuz für Treue Dienste 1914: 10.05.1918
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz: 02.07.1918
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. Stufe
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden I. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 18.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 00.04.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 00.10.1939
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern: 21.09.1941
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“: 13.07.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1