(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Eduard Crasemann
Born: 05 Mar 1891 in Hamburg
Died: 28 Apr 1950 in Werl Prison
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Jun 1938); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1940); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1944); Generalleutnant (27 Feb 1945); General der Artillerie (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (11 Feb 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Feb 1910-24 Aug 1914)
Battery-Leader in the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (24 Aug 1914-11 Nov 1914)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Nov 1914-25 Feb 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (25 Feb 1915-02 Jun 1917)
Temporary-Battery-Leader in the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Jun 1917-04 Jul 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (04 Jul 1917-21 Sep 1917)
Company-Leader in the 77th Infantry-Regiment (21 Sep 1917-20 Nov 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (20 Nov 1917-24 Nov 1917)
Officer of the Army for use as a General-Staff-Officer then Transferred to the General-Command of the Naval-Corps (24 Nov 1917-07 May 1918)
2nd General-Staff-Officer of the 35th Infantry-Division (07 May 1918-28 Nov 1918)
Transferred back into the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (28 Nov 1918-11 Dec 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Dec 1918-12 Dec 1918)
Leader of the I. Battalion of the 46th Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Dec 1918-30 Apr 1919)
Retired (30 Apr 1919)
Supplemental-Officer-Candidate in 1. Department of the Army General Staff (01 Aug 1936-01 Oct 1936)
Entered Army Service as Supplemental-Officer (01 Nov 1936); Active-Officer (15 Feb 1939)
Hauptmann of the Landwehr in the Army General Staff, 1. Department for Provisional Training (01 Oct 1936-01 Feb 1937)
Transferred into the 10. Department (Department for National Defence) of the Army General Staff (12 Oct 1937-15 Nov 1938)
Detached to the II. Battalion of the 20th Artillery-Regiment (15 Nov 1938-01 Apr 1939)
Battery-Chief in the 73rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1939-01 Feb 1940)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 78th Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1940-10 May 1941)
Commander of the 33rd Artillery-Regiment (10 May 1941-17 Jan 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 15th Panzer-Division (26 May 1942-25 Aug 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Apr 1944-27 Aug 1944)
Detached to Division-Leaders-Course (01 May 1944-05 Jun 1944)
Detached to the OKH (01 Jul 1944-06 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 26th Panzer-Division (06 Jul 1944-18 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 26th Panzer-Division (27 Aug 1944-29 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of XII. SS-Corps (29 Jan 1945-16 Apr 1945)
In captivity, Tried in April 1947, by a British War Crimes Court at Padua for Alleged mass executions of Italian inhabitants while in Command of the 26th Panzer-Division and sentenced to Life Imprisonment, Died in Captivity in Werl Prison (28 Apr 1950)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (765): am 26.12.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiments 33 (mot)
- Eichenlaub (683): am 18.12.1944 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 26. Panzer-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 01.11.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Panzer-Artillerie-Regiments 116
- 1914 EK I: 15.10.1915
- 1914 EK II: 13.09.1914
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 01.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 30.09.1939
- Ärmelband “Afrika“
- Wehrmachtbericht: 24.11.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1