(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Hans Cramer
Born: 13 Jul 1896 in Minden, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Died: 28 Oct 1968 in Hausberge
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Aug 1914); Leutnant (25 Dec 1914); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Rittmeister (01 Feb 1931); Major (01 Jan 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1939); Oberst (01 Oct 1941); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1942); Generalleutnant (22 Jan 1943); General der Panzertruppe (01 May 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (10 Aug 1914)
Fähnrich in the 15th Infantry-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-24 Oct 1914)
In the Field with the Regiment (24 Oct 1914-22 Aug 1915)
Company-Leader in the 15th Infantry-Regiment (22 Aug 1915-04 Mar 1916)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 15th Infantry-Regiment (04 Mar 1916-05 Jul 1918)
Leader of the 1st MG-Company of the 55th Infantry-Regiment (05 Jul 1918-08 Aug 1918)
In British Captivity (08 Aug 1918-15 Apr 1919)
Released from British Captivity and Transferred back with the 14th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 Apr 1919-10 Aug 1920)
Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 14th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (10 Aug 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred to the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1923)
Transferred into the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Jan 1923-15 Oct 1923)
Transferred into the Cavalry-School in Hannover (15 Oct 1923-01 Dec 1927)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Course with the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Dec 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Transferred back to the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Squadron-Chief in the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Jul 1933)
Transferred to the Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Jul 1933-15 Jul 1934)
Instructor at the Cavalry-School (15 Jul 1934-24 Nov 1938)
Commander of the Cavalry Training and Experimental Battalion (24 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the Reconnaissance-Training-Battalion (26 Aug 1939-01 Nov 1940)
Detached to the Staff of the 10th Panzer-Division for Training as a Commander of a Panzer-Regiment (01 Nov 1940-22 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 8th Panzer-Regiment (22 Mar 1941-01 Apr 1942)
Chief Of Staff of the General Of Fast Troops, OKH (01 Apr 1942-01 Sep 1942)
General Of Fast Troops in OKH (01 Sep 1942-22 Jan 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of XXXXVIII. Army-Corps (20 Nov 1942-10 Dec 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of Special-Duties-General-Command Cramer (22 Jan 1943-10 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Feb 1943-13 Mar 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the German Africa-Corps (DAK) (13 Mar 1943-01 May 1943)
Commanding General of the German Africa-Corps (DAK) (01 May 1943-16 May 1943)
In British Captivity (16 May 1943-23 May 1944)
Released from British Captivity in a Prisoner Exchange and Returned to Germany to be placed on Führer-Reserve with Military-District-Command III (23 May 1944-09 Jun 1944)
General with Special Duties with Panzer-Group West (09 Jun 1944-05 Aug 1944)
Detached to Wehrmacht-Operations-Staff for the Execution of Special Duties (West Fortifications) (05 Aug 1944-17 Aug 1944)
Preceding Command did not become fully effective and was Retired From Army Service (20 Jul 1944)
In Captivity (00 May 1945-01 Feb 1946)
Released (01 Feb 1946)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 27.06.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Panzer-Regiments 8
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 05.03.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Panzer-Regiments 8
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsehrenkreuz für Heldenmütige Tat
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz
- Schaumburg-Lippisches Kreuz für treue Dienste 1914
- Verwundetenabzeichen in Mattweiß01.06.1919
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 10.08.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 03.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 19.09.1939
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber: 04.10.1941
- Komturkreuz des Kolonialordens Stern von Italien: 07.05.1942
- Ärmelband “Afrika”


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1