(Photo courtesy of Valdis Kursietis)

General der Infanterie Theodor Busse
Born: 15 Dec 1897 in Frankfurt, Oder
Died: 21 Oct 1986 in Wallerstein
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (24 Mar 1916); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (13 Apr 1916); Fähnrich (11 Jul 1916); Leutnant (13 Feb 1917); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Rittmeister/Hauptmann (01 Feb 1933); Major (01 Apr 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1939); Oberst (01 Aug 1941); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Sep 1943); General der Infanterie (09 Nov 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Dec 1915)
Fahnenjunker in the 12th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Dec 1915-25 Jul 1916)
Detached to the Fahnenjunker-Course in Döberitz (08 Feb 1916-12 May 1916)
Transferred to the Regiment in the Field (25 Jul 1916-06 Sep 1916)
Transferred into the 396th Infantry-Regiment (06 Sep 1916-25 Mar 1918)
Detached to the 289th Flying-Battalion (07 Jun 1917-13 Jun 1917)
Detached to MG-Officer-Training-Course in Olita (25 Aug 1917-27 Sep 1917)
Temporary Company-Leader in the 396th Infantry-Regiment (25 Mar 1918-22 Apr 1918)
Company-Leader in the in the 396th Infantry-Regiment (22 Apr 1918-01 Dec 1918)
Transferred back into the 12th Grenadier-Regiment and Detached as Adjutant of the Garrison-Command Frankfurt, Oder (01 Dec 1918-01 Aug 1919)
Transferred into the 54th Reichswehr-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Aug 1919-01 Sep 1919)
Court-Officer in the 54th Reichswehr-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Sep 1919-08 Feb 1920)
Court-Officer with the Staff of the 10th Reichswehr-Grenadier-Regiment (08 Feb 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Platoon-Leader in the 2nd Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-02 Feb 1923)
Detached to I. Course at the Infantry-School in Munich (01 Oct 1921-05 Aug 1922)
Platoon-Leader in the 4th (MG) Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (02 Feb 1923-01 Mar 1925)
Platoon-Leader in the 7th Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1925-01 Oct 1925)
Platoon-Leader in the 8th (MG) Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-27 Mar 1928)
Detached to the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (27 Jul 1925-15 Aug 1925)
Detached to the 3rd Pioneer-Battalion (21 Sep 1925-13 Nov 1925)
Detached to the Course on Sub-Machine-Guns in Döberitz (26 Sep 1927-15 Oct 1927)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (27 Mar 1928-01 Jun 1929)
Transferred into the 7th Company of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1929-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to the Weapons-Command in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1929-30 Sep 1929)
Transferred into the 10th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to the Command-Office Berlin and Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1932)
Detached to the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1932-01 Apr 1933)
Advisor in the RWM/Troop-Office/T1 (01 Apr 1933-01 Jul 1935)
Group-Director in the 6th Department of the Army General Staff (01 Jul 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Company-Chief in the 83rd Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-05 Jul 1937)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the 22nd Division (05 Jul 1937-01 Mar 1939)
Transferred into the Army General Staff, 4th Department (01 Mar 1939-25 Oct 1940)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the 11th Army (25 Oct 1940-09 Nov 1942)
Chief of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of Army-Group Don, later South (09 Nov 1942-01 Mar 1943)
Chief of the General Staff of Army-Group South (01 Mar 1943-31 Mar 1944)
Chief of the General Staff of Army-Group North Ukraine (31 Mar 1944-15 Jul 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Jul 1944-29 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 121st Infantry-Division (29 Jul 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of I. Army-Corps (01 Sep 1944-09 Nov 1944)
Commanding General of I. Army-Corps (09 Nov 1944-19 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of 9th Army (19 Jan 1945-00 Jul 1945)
In captivity (00 Jul 1945-12 Dec 1947)
Released (12 Dec 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (2611): am 30.01.1944 als Generalleutnant und Chef des Generalstabes der Heeresgruppe Süd
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (121/14): am 24.05.1942 als Oberst i.G. und Ia 11. Armee
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 29.07.1918
- 1914 EK I: 22.08.1917
- 1914 EK II: 03.11.1916
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 05.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Kgl. Jugoslaw. St. Sawa-Orden III. Klasse: 23.10.1939
- Spange zum EK I : 30.05.1940
- Spange zum EK II : 27.05.1940
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 08.05.1942
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 10.08.1942
- Krimschild: 10.09.1942
- Ärmelband “Kurland”
- Grosses Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland mit Stern: 25.01.1966


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1